1-A District Wrestling

From Denver

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Easton Krall of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 2nd Place - Trace Meyer of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 3rd Place - Eric Flores of Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg

  • 4th Place - Jayden Peyton of East Buchanan, Winthrop

1st Place Match

  • Easton Krall (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 28-3, Fr. over Trace Meyer (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 26-6, So. (Fall 3:31)

2nd Place Match

  • Trace Meyer (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 26-6, So. over Eric Flores (Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg) 29-12, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Flores (Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg) 29-12, So. over Jayden Peyton (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 24-10, So. (Fall 1:19)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dawson Schmit of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 2nd Place - Dawson Bergan of Edgewood-Colesburg

  • 3rd Place - Kile Bucknell of Jesup

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 28-3, So. over Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg) 41-5, So. (MD 12-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg) 41-5, So. over Kile Bucknell (Jesup) 19-13, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Kile Bucknell (Jesup) 19-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cade Cook of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 2nd Place - Trever Freiburger of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 3rd Place - Joe Ebaugh of Denver

  • 4th Place - Holden Mathis of MFL, MarMac

1st Place Match

  • Cade Cook (North Linn, Troy Mills) 32-6, Sr. over Trever Freiburger (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 34-8, Jr. (MD 9-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Trever Freiburger (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 34-8, Jr. over Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 31-4, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 31-4, Jr. over Holden Mathis (MFL, MarMac) 32-12, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-2))

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brooks Meyer of Denver

  • 2nd Place - Nick Schmidt of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 3rd Place - Andrew Heins of MFL, MarMac

  • 4th Place - AJ Kremer of East Buchanan, Winthrop

1st Place Match

  • Brooks Meyer (Denver) 33-4, Sr. over Nick Schmidt (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

2nd Place Match

  • Nick Schmidt (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 24-10, Jr. over Andrew Heins (MFL, MarMac) 37-11, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Heins (MFL, MarMac) 37-11, Jr. over AJ Kremer (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Aidan Noonan of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 2nd Place - Riley Rankin of Postville

  • 3rd Place - Cael Bridgewater of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 4th Place - Bryce Radloff of MFL, MarMac

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Noonan (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 42-0, Sr. over Riley Rankin (Postville) 38-5, Sr. (M. For.)

2nd Place Match

  • Riley Rankin (Postville) 38-5, Sr. over Cael Bridgewater (North Linn, Troy Mills) 31-6, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Bridgewater (North Linn, Troy Mills) 31-6, So. over Bryce Radloff (MFL, MarMac) 37-12, Fr. (Fall 2:22)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaac Schimmels of Denver

  • 2nd Place - Karter Decker of MFL, MarMac

  • 3rd Place - Carson Staner of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 4th Place - Blaine Baumgartner of North Linn, Troy Mills

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 40-1, Sr. over Karter Decker (MFL, MarMac) 41-5, So. (Fall 1:15)

2nd Place Match

  • Karter Decker (MFL, MarMac) 41-5, So. over Carson Staner (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Staner (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 31-10, Sr. over Blaine Baumgartner (North Linn, Troy Mills) 26-12, Jr. (Fall 5:49)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Hageman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 2nd Place - Jerret Delagardelle of Jesup

  • 3rd Place - Kashton Mathis of MFL, MarMac

  • 4th Place - Brody Shover of Denver

1st Place Match

  • Nick Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 32-2, Sr. over Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup) 25-6, Sr. over Kashton Mathis (MFL, MarMac) 39-9, Jr. (Fall 4:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Kashton Mathis (MFL, MarMac) 39-9, Jr. over Brody Shover (Denver) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - TJ Lau of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 2nd Place - Ben Foelske of Denver

  • 3rd Place - Curtis Schott of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 4th Place - Tristen Koehn of MFL, MarMac

1st Place Match

  • TJ Lau (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 41-1, Sr. over Ben Foelske (Denver) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Ben Foelske (Denver) 33-9, Sr. over Curtis Schott (North Linn, Troy Mills) 24-6, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Curtis Schott (North Linn, Troy Mills) 24-6, Sr. over Tristen Koehn (MFL, MarMac) 34-17, Fr. (Fall 2:59)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabe McGeough of MFL, MarMac

  • 2nd Place - Jarin Peyton of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 3rd Place - Conner Grover of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 4th Place - Cole Miller of Denver

1st Place Match

  • Gabe McGeough (MFL, MarMac) 44-1, Jr. over Conner Grover (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 20-11, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

2nd Place Match

  • Jarin Peyton (North Linn, Troy Mills) 28-14, So. over Conner Grover (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 20-11, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarin Peyton (North Linn, Troy Mills) 28-14, So. over Cole Miller (Denver) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bowen Munger of Starmont

  • 2nd Place - Tate Fults of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 3rd Place - Treyce Ensign of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 4th Place - Ryan Funke of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

1st Place Match

  • Bowen Munger (Starmont) 38-2, Jr. over Treyce Ensign (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

2nd Place Match

  • Tate Fults (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 18-4, Sr. over Treyce Ensign (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Fults (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 18-4, Sr. over Ryan Funke (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 19-12, So. (Fall 1:53)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Wulfekuhle of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 2nd Place - Brennen Graber of Denver

  • 3rd Place - Skyler Jaster of Starmont

  • 4th Place - Carter Kruse of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

1st Place Match

  • Nick Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 19-15, So. over Brennen Graber (Denver) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Brennen Graber (Denver) 35-11, Sr. over Skyler Jaster (Starmont) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Skyler Jaster (Starmont) 9-13, Jr. over Carter Kruse (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 19-14, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Owen Huehnergarth of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 2nd Place - Kyle Kuhlmann of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 3rd Place - Nathan Rechkemmer of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 4th Place - Austin Nickolai of MFL, MarMac

1st Place Match

  • Owen Huehnergarth (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 28-7, Jr. over Kyle Kuhlmann (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 21-7, Fr. (MD 13-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Kyle Kuhlmann (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 21-7, Fr. over Nathan Rechkemmer (North Linn, Troy Mills) 25-12, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Rechkemmer (North Linn, Troy Mills) 25-12, Sr. over Austin Nickolai (MFL, MarMac) 27-21, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Recker of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 2nd Place - Louis Hamlett of Starmont

  • 3rd Place - Brandon Whittle of Central Comm, Elkader

  • 4th Place - Brady Davis of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

1st Place Match

  • Luke Recker (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 39-2, Sr. over Louis Hamlett (Starmont) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Louis Hamlett (Starmont) 36-5, Jr. over Brandon Whittle (Central Comm, Elkader) 26-18, Jr. (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Whittle (Central Comm, Elkader) 26-18, Jr. over Brady Davis (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 19-14, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cody Fox of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 2nd Place - Jason Koopman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 3rd Place - Jacob Trudo of MFL, MarMac

  • 4th Place - Dorian Gutierrez of Postville

1st Place Match

  • Cody Fox (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 16-2, Fr. over Jason Koopman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 15-8, Jr. (Fall 5:47)

2nd Place Match

  • Jason Koopman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 15-8, Jr. over Jacob Trudo (MFL, MarMac) 38-5, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Trudo (MFL, MarMac) 38-5, Sr. over Dorian Gutierrez (Postville) 22-16, So. (For.)

153 views

KCTN FM 100.1

P.O. BOX 990

ELKADER, IOWA 52043

563-245-1400

563-245-1402 (fax)