Canvass Results

2021 City/School Election Results

City of Clayton - Mayor

Scattering Received Two (2) votes

David Hart Received Seventeen (17) votes

Max Basemann Received Thirteen (13) votes

We therefore declare David Hart to be duly elected for the office of City of Clayton - Mayor.

City of Clayton - City Council At-Large

Toni J. Schultz Received Twenty-Five (25) votes

Anita Grunder Received Nine (9) votes

Zetta Hart Received Fifteen (15) votes

Dixie Connell Received Sixteen (16) votes

Kaitlyn Kuehl-Berns Received Seventeen (17) votes

Thomas Brandel Received Seventeen (17) votes

Scott Kinkead Received Twenty-Nine (29) votes

Cathy J. Staake Received Twenty-Three (23) votes

Scattering Received Thirteen (13) votes

We therefore declare Toni J. Schultz, Kaitlyn Kuehl-Berns, Thomas Brandel, Scott Kinkead, and Cathy J. Staake to be duly elected for the office of City of Clayton - City Council At-Large

City of Edgewood – Mayor

James Stone Received Fifty-Two (52) votes

Scattering Received Seven (7) votes

Controlled by Delaware County

City of Edgewood - City Council At-Large

Jason Sullivan Received Fifty-Three (53) votes

Kirby Kendrick Received Fifty-Five (55) votes

Scattering Received Six (6) votes

Controlled by Delaware County

City of Elkader - City Council At-Large

Bryton Rentschler Received One Hundred and Fifty-Eight (158) votes

Daryl A. Koehn Received One Hundred and Forty-Four (144) votes

Deborah Schmidt Received One Hundred and Sixty-Seven (167) votes

Eric Grau Received One Hundred and Eighty-Seven (187) votes Willis Patenaude Received Sixty-Seven (67) votes

Anthony Hauber Received Two Hundred and Twenty-Seven (227) votes Scattering Received Six (6) votes

We therefore declare Deborah Schmidt, Eric Grau, and Anthony Hauber to be duly elected for the office of City of Elkader - City Council At-Large.

City of Elkport - Mayor

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Roger Bolsinger Received Four (4) votes

We therefore declare Roger Bolsinger to be duly elected for the office of City of Elkport - Mayor.

City of Elkport - City Council At-Large

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Dianne Bolsinger Received Four (4) votes

Jeff Hansel Received Four (4) votes

Susan Steve Received Four (4) votes

We therefore declare Dianne Bolsinger, Jeff Hansel, and Susan Steve to be duly elected for the office of City of Elkport - City Council At-Large.

City of Farmersburg - Mayor

Glenn Radloff Received Thirty-One (31) votes

Scattering Received Two (2) votes

We therefore declare Glenn Radloff to be duly elected for the office of City of Farmersburg - Mayor.


2021 City/School Election Official Results

City of Farmersburg - City Council At-Large

Scattering Received Three (3) votes

Kim Scherf Received Twenty (20) votes

Daniel Torkelson Received Eighteen (18) votes

Steve Watson Received Twelve (12) votes

We therefore declare Kim Scherf and Daniel Torkelson to be duly elected for the office of City of Farmersburg - City Council At Large.

City of Farmersburg - City Council At-Large To Fill A Vacancy

Scattering Received Thirteen (13) votes

Steve Watson Received Eleven (11) votes

We therefore declare Steve Watson to be duly elected for the office of City of Farmersburg - City Council At-Large To Fill A Vacancy.

City of Garber - Mayor

Nioka Schroeder Received Eleven (11) votes

Scattering Received Four (4) votes

We therefore declare Nioka Schroeder to be duly elected for the office of City of Garber - Mayor.

City of Garber - City Council At-Large

R. Lyle Schroeder Received Twelve (12) votes

Leroy R. Dugan Received Twelve (12) votes

Ed Vanlennep Received Twelve (12) votes

Ronnie E. Willie Received Thirteen (13) votes

Alicia Vanlennep Received Twelve (12) votes

Scattering Received Nineteen (19) votes

We therefore declare R. Lyle Schroeder, Leroy R. Dugan, Ed Vanlennep, Ronnie E. Willie, and Alicia Vanlennep to be duly elected for the office of City of Garber - City Council At-Large.

City of Garnavillo - City Council At-Large

Scattering Received One Hundred and Ten (110) votes

Mike Schmelzer Received Thirty (30) votes

Luke Clefisch Received Seventeen (17) votes

Roger Balk Received Fifteen (15) votes

Shelley Dietrich Received Fourteen (14) votes

Jordan Helmrichs Received Eleven (11) votes

We therefore declare Mike Schmelzer, Shelly Dietrich, and Roger Balk to be duly elected for the office of City of Garnavillo - City Council At-Large.

City of Guttenberg - Mayor

Fred E. Schaub Received Three Hundred and Eighty-Five (385) votes

Scattering Received Twenty-Five (25) votes

We therefore declare Fred E. Schaub to be duly elected for the office of City of Guttenberg - Mayor.

City of Guttenberg - City Council At-Large

Mark A. Herman Received Two Hundred and Eleven (211) votes

Mandy Ludovissy Received Two Hundred and Seventy-One (271) votes Stephan M. Bahls Received Two Hundred and Seventy-Eight (278) votes Virginia Saeugling Received One Hundred and Eighty-Nine (189) votes

Michelle M. Geuder Received Three Hundred and Twenty-Three (323) votes Scattering Received Three (3) votes

We therefore declare Mandy Ludovissy, Stephan M. Bahls, and Michelle M. Geuder to be duly elected for the office of City of Guttenberg - City Council At-Large.


2021 City/School Election Official Results

City of Guttenberg - Hospital Trustee

Stephanie Radabaugh Received Three Hundred and Sixty-Six (366) votes

Susan A. Osterhaus Received Three Hundred and Seventy-Three (373) votes Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

We therefore declare Stephanie Radabaugh and Susan A. Osterhaus to be duly elected for the office of City of Guttenberg - Hospital Trustee.

City of Luana - Mayor

Jerry Schroeder Received Thirty-Five (35) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

We therefore declare Jerry Schroeder to be duly elected for the office of City of Luana - Mayor.

City of Luana- City Council At-Large

Luke Steege Received Twenty-Eight (28) votes

Erin M. Keehner Received Seventeen (17) votes

Kevin Boddicker Received Twenty-Three (23) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

We therefore declare Luke Steege and Kevin Boddicker to be duly elected for the office of City of Luana- City Council At-Large.

City of Marquette - Mayor

Stephen Weipert Received Forty-Seven (47) votes

Scattering Received One (1) vote

We therefore declare Stephen Weipert to be duly elected for the office of City of Marquette - Mayor.

City of Marquette - City Council At-Large

Brittany Hemmer Received Forty-Four (44) votes

Patricia Cornell Received Forty-Three (43) votes

Scattering Received Ten (10) votes

Tracy Melver Received Fourteen (14) votes

We therefore declare Brittany Hemmer, Patricia Cornell, and Tracy Melver to be duly elected for the office of City of Marquette - City Council At-Large.

City of McGregor - Mayor

Lyle J. Troester Received Sixty (60) votes

Scattering Received Three (3) votes

We therefore declare Lyle J. Troester to be duly elected for the office of City of McGregor - Mayor.

City of McGregor - City Council At-Large

Janet Hallberg-Becker Received Fifty-Nine (59) votes

Mel Wild Received Fifty-One (51) votes

Charlie Carroll Received Forty-Seven (47) votes

Scattering Received Five (5) votes

We therefore declare Janet Hallberg-Becker, Mel Wild, and Charlie Carroll to be duly elected for the office of City of McGregor - City Council At-Large.

City of Monona - City Council At-Large

Tim Wright Received One Hundred and Forty-Six (146) votes

Preston Landt Received One Hundred and Fifty-Five (155) votes

Scattering Received Eight (8) votes

We therefore declare Tim Wright and Preston Landt to be duly elected for the office of City of Monona - City Council At-Large.

City of Monona - City Council At-Large To Fill A Vacancy

Bridget Schlein Received One Hundred and Fifty-Five (155) votes

Scattering Received Two (2) votes

We therefore declare Bridget Schlein to be duly elected for the office of City of Monona - City Council At-Large To Fill A Vacancy.


2021 City/School Election Official Results

City of Monona - Mayor

Scattering Received Eleven (11) votes

Grant Langhus Received One Hundred and Twelve (112) votes

Eric Koenig Received Fourteen (14) votes

We therefore declare Grant Langhus to be duly elected for the office of City of Monona – Mayor.

City of North Buena Vista - City Council At-Large

Robert Ludovissy Received Twenty-Six (26) votes

Ken Ludovissy Received Twenty-One (21) votes

Diane M. Ludovissy Received Thirty-One (31) votes

James Gordon Received Twenty-Eight (28) votes

Pam Breitbach Received Thirty-Four (34) votes

Scattering Received Sixteen (16) votes

We therefore declare Robert Ludovissy, Ken Ludovissy, Diane M. Ludovissy, James Gordon, and Pam Breitbach to be duly elected for the office of City of North Buena Vista - City Council At-Large.

City of North Buena Vista- Mayor

Scattering Received Thirteen (13) votes

Alan Breitbach Received Ten (10) votes

We therefore declare Alan Breitbach to be duly elected for the office of City of North Buena Vista- Mayor.

City of Osterdock - Mayor

Scattering Received One (1) vote

Brad Miller Received Six (6) votes

We therefore declare Brad Miller to be duly elected for the office of City of Osterdock - Mayor.

City of Osterdock - City Council At-Large

Scattering Received Seven (7) votes

Bob Petsche Received Six (6) votes

Clifford Judkins Received Five (5) votes

Joe Meisner Received Five (5) votes

Dennis Sargent Received Five (5) votes

Elmer Radabaugh Received Four (4) votes

We therefore declare Bob Petsche, Clifford Judkins, Joe Meisner, Dennis Sargent, and Elmer Radabaugh to be duly elected for the office of City of Osterdock - City Council At-Large.

City of Postville - Mayor

Dennis D. Koenig Received Ten (10) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

City of Postville - City Council At-Large

Rebecca Engelhardt Received Ten (10) votes

Mary Engstrom Received Ten (10) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Controlled by Allamakee County

City of Saint Olaf - Mayor

Adam Meyer Received Twenty-One (21) votes

Scattering Received One (1) vote

We therefore declare Adam Meyer to be duly elected for the office of City of Saint Olaf – Mayor.


2021 City/School Election Official Results

City of Saint Olaf - City Council At-Large

Heidi Glawe Received Thirteen (13) votes

Darwin Frana Received Eighteen (18) votes

Frank Kelly Received Seventeen (17) votes

Duane Bouska Received Seventeen (17) votes

Marcus Kahrs Received Twenty-One (21) votes

Scattering Received Twenty (20) votes

We therefore declare Heidi Glawe, Darwin Frana, Frank Kelly, Duane Bouska, and Marcus Kahrs to be duly elected for the office of City of Saint Olaf - City Council At-Large.

City of Strawberry Point - Mayor

Hannah Evans Received One Hundred and Seven (107) votes

Scattering Received Sixteen (16) votes

We therefore declare Hannah Evans to be duly elected for the office of City of Strawberry Point - Mayor.

City of Strawberry Point - City Council At-Large

Jason A. Gearhart Received One Hundred and Sixteen (116) votes

Deborah Yokiel Received Sixty-Six (66) votes

Scattering Received Thirty (30) votes

We therefore declare Jason A. Gearhart and Deborah Yokiel to be duly elected for the office of City of Strawberry Point - City Council At-Large.

City of Strawberry Point - City Council At-Large To Fill A Vacancy

David E. Gould Received One Hundred and Fourteen (114) votes

Scattering Received Seven (7) votes

We therefore declare David E. Gould to be duly elected for the office of City of Strawberry Point - City Council At-Large To Fill A Vacancy.

City of Strawberry Point - Treasurer At-Large

Scattering Received Fourteen (14) votes

Susan Meyer Received Six (6) votes

We therefore declare Susan Meyer to be duly elected for the office of City of Strawberry Point - Treasurer At-Large.

City of Volga - Mayor

Carrie Taylor Received Forty-Six (46) votes

Scattering Received Five (5) votes

We therefore declare Carrie Taylor to be duly elected for the office of City of Volga - Mayor.

City of Volga - City Council At-Large

Elaine Follon Received Forty-Three (43) votes

Alex Fettkether Received Fifty-Five (55) votes

Dennis Christeleit Received Forty-Eight (48) votes

George Duff Received Forty-Two (42) votes

Scattering Received Twenty-One (21) votes

Crystal Nicholson Received Twenty-Six (26) votes

We therefore declare Elaine Follon, Alex Fettkether, Dennis Christeleit, George Duff, Crystal Nicholson to be duly elected for the office of City of Volga - City Council At-Large.

Central School Director At-Large

Josh Embretson Received Four Hundred and Twenty (420) votes

Willis Patenaude Received Two Hundred and Eleven (211) votes

Jered Finley Received Four Hundred and Thirty-One (431) votes

Jared Funk Received Four Hundred and Thirty-One (431) votes

Courtney Scherf Received Three Hundred and Forty (340) votes

Scattering Received Twenty (20) votes

We therefore declare Josh Embretson, Jered Finley, Jared Funk, and Courtney Scherf to be duly elected for the office of Central School Director At-Large.


2021 City/School Election Official Results

Clayton Ridge School Director At-Large

Chris Meier Received Two Hundred and Twenty-Eight (228) votes Jessica Bittner Received Three Hundred and Seventy-Three (373) votes Michael W. Finnegan Received Four Hundred and Nine (409) votes

Stephen T. Dikkers Received Three Hundred and Seven (307) votes

Jason Reimer Received Four Hundred and Eighty-Nine (489) votes Sam Brandt Received Three Hundred and Nine (309) votes

Scattering Received Three (3) votes

We therefore declare Jessica Bittner, Michael W. Finnegan, and Jason Reimer to be duly elected for the office of Clayton Ridge School Director At-Large.

Edgewood-Colesburg School Director At-Large

Matt Elliot Received One Hundred and Eighty-Eight (188) votes Brad Bockenstedt Received One Hundred and Eighty-Three (183) votes Daniel R. Venteicher Received Two Hundred and Four (204) votes

Scattering Received Twelve (12) votes

Controlled by Delaware County

Edgewood-Colesburg School - Public Measure F

Yes Received One Hundred and Eight (108) votes

No Received One Hundred and Forty-Three (143) votes Controlled by Delaware County

Edgewood-Colesburg School - Public Measure G

Yes Received One Hundred and Four (104) votes

No Received One Hundred and Forty-Five (145) votes

Controlled by Delaware County

MFL MarMac School Director At-Large

Gina Roys Received Three Hundred and Fifteen (315) votes

Joshua Grau Received Three Hundred and Thirty-Five (335) votes Aaron Schroeder Received Three Hundred and Twenty-Nine (329) votes Jonathon Moser Received Three Hundred and Twenty-Nine (329) votes Scattering Received Twenty (20) votes

We therefore declare Gina Roys, Joshua Grau, Aaron Schroeder, and Jonathon Moser to be duly elected for the office of MFL MarMac Ridge School Director At-Large. Combine totals from Allamakee and Clayton counties.

North Fayette Valley School Director District 1

LaCreasha Schultz Received Four (4) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Controlled by Fayette County

North Fayette Valley School Director District 2

Richard Klosterman Received Four (4) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Controlled by Fayette County

North Fayette Valley School Director District 3

Marc Rue Received One (1) vote

Amanda Rodgers Received Four (4) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Controlled by Fayette County

North Fayette Valley School Director District 5

Eileen Schlawin Received Four (4) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Controlled by Fayette County


2021 City/School Election Official Results

North Fayette Valley School - Public Measure MZ

Yes Received Two (2) votes

No Received Three (3) votes

Controlled by Fayette County

Postville School Director At-Large

Larry Schultz Received Fourteen (14) votes

Greg Lage Received Fifteen (15) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Controlled by Allamakee County

Starmont School Director At-Large

Victoria K. Althoff Received One Hundred and Ninety-One (191) votes

Jacob Moellers Received Two Hundred and Ninety (290) votes

LaTosha Raber Received One Hundred and Sixty-Four (164) votes

Scattering Received One (4) vote

We therefore declare Victoria K. Althoff and Jacob Moellers to be duly elected for the office of Starmont School Director At-Large. Combine totals from Buchanan, Delaware, Fayette, and Clayton counties.

Western Dubuque School Director District 1

Mark Tilson Received Zero (0) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Controlled by Dubuque County

Western Dubuque School Director District 3

Mike Rea Received Zero (0) votes

Nicole Stecklein Received Zero (0) votes

Scattering Received Zero (0) votes

Controlled by Dubuque County

Western Dubuque School - Public Measure HA

Yes Received Zero (0) votes

No Received Zero (0) votes

Controlled by Dubuque County

Northeast Iowa Community College Director District 1

Sue Runyon Received Four (4) votes