Car Show Winners

The McGregor Achievement Club

Press Release for the 20th Annual Great River Car Show & Cruise Award Winners

held on Sat. July 16, 2022


There were 65 car show entrants (record #). Listed below are the winner's name & town for trophies in each category along with their vehicle entered.


Classic Car (1st, 2nd & 3rd Places)

  1. Bob & Phyllis Fisher, Pella with a 1970 Plymouth Superbird

  2. Kim Meyer, Castalia – 1955 Ford Crown Victoria

  3. Sandy Bradley, PDC – 1973 Pontiac Lemans


Antique Car

  1. Tom Schutz, McGregor – 1951 Jeep CJ3A


Truck

  1. Josh Wade, McGregor -1965 GMC Pickup

  2. Steve Rowland, Guttenberg – 1971 Chevy C10


Special Interest

  1. Gary Fairchild, Decorah, - 1938 Chevy Sedan

  2. Randy Miller, Elgin – 1964 Ford Falcon

  3. Derek Miller, West Union – 1979 Ford F100


Muscle Car

  1. Mike Leistikow, Decorah – 1969 Mercury Cougar

  2. Bob & Jane Groth, Garber – 1974 Plymouth Cuda

  3. Ed Fisher, Peosta – 1970 Dodge Charger 500 SE


Sports Car

  1. Morris Weller, McGregor - 2006 Chevy Corvette Z06

  2. Erik Wedo, Waukon – 1989 Chevy Corvette


Late Model

  1. Dan Burton, McGregor – 2017 Dodge Challenger T/A

  2. Matt Becwar, Wazeka, WI – 2018 Ford Mustang GT 350

  3. Phil Schubert, Guttenberg – 2014 Chevy Camaro RS


Imports

  1. Marsha Jahnke, PDC – 1969 Volkswagon Beetle

  2. Brad Jahnke, PDC – 1964 Volkswagon Double Cab


McGregor Mayor’s Choice – A 1957 Chevy Bel Air entered by Juliana Meyers

from Muscoda

Marquette Mayor’s Choice (picked by councilman Ryan Young) - A 1956 Chevy

Handyman Wagon entered by Chopper Thornton

from McGregor


People’s Choice (selected by the public voting)

1969 Ford Mustang entered by Dave Sperfslage Winthrop. IA


Farthest Entrant was Bob & Phyllis Fisher from Pella, IA - approximately 206 miles away. They received a $25 gift card to Casey’s General Stores.


Main Raffle Winners:

Grand Prize – Full Day Pontoon Rental at Nauti Marina - Steve Rowland

1st Prize – Maiden Voyage River Boat Tour (up to 20 people) – Travis Shaw

2nd Prize – 1 night stay at River District Hotel – Allysa Thompson

3rd Prize – Fire Pit w/Mesh Lid – Tammy Vonde Voort


The McGregor Achievement thanks all our sponsors and vendors for their donations and sponsorships.






239 views