Girls Wrestling


106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ella Schmit of Bettendorf

  • 2nd Place - Adyson Lundquist of Southwest Valley

  • 3rd Place - Jasmine Luedtke of Ottumwa

  • 4th Place - Yareli Morales of Sioux City East

  • 5th Place - Jalynn Goodale of Osage

  • 6th Place - Ava McNeal of Lewis Central

  • 7th Place - Abby Blint of Mount Pleasant

  • 8th Place - Jada Daily of Davenport West

1st Place Match

  • Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) 5-0, Jr. over Adyson Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 11-1, So. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa) 11-1, Fr. over Yareli Morales (Sioux City East) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 4:51)

5th Place Match

  • Jalynn Goodale (Osage) 22-3, So. over Ava McNeal (Lewis Central) 17-6, So. (Fall 1:50)

7th Place Match

  • Abby Blint (Mount Pleasant) 12-4, Jr. over Jada Daily (Davenport West) 10-6, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eva Diaz of Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 2nd Place - Adison Musser of North Cedar, Stanwood

  • 3rd Place - Leah Chandler of Chariton

  • 4th Place - Jolynn Tiefenthaler of Ridge View

  • 5th Place - Danica Linn of Colfax-Mingo

  • 6th Place - Anya Lovstuen of Decorah

  • 7th Place - Hannah Reel of Dubuque Senior

  • 8th Place - Kiersten Carrol of East Sac County

1st Place Match

  • Eva Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) 24-0, Jr. over Adison Musser (North Cedar, Stanwood) 20-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:32 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Leah Chandler (Chariton) 12-2, Fr. over Jolynn Tiefenthaler (Ridge View) 19-8, Fr. (Dec 14-10)

5th Place Match

  • Danica Linn (Colfax-Mingo) 18-6, Jr. over Anya Lovstuen (Decorah) 6-5, Jr. (Fall 5:50)

7th Place Match

  • Hannah Reel (Dubuque Senior) 13-2, So. over Kiersten Carrol (East Sac County) 12-4, So. (M. For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kiki Connell of Charles City

  • 2nd Place - Sophie Barnes of Lewis Central

  • 3rd Place - Mariah Webster of Colfax-Mingo

  • 4th Place - Ashlynn Miller of North Cedar, Stanwood

  • 5th Place - Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf

  • 6th Place - Angeleena Rasmussen of Sioux City East

  • 7th Place - Lexi Hennik of Central City

  • 8th Place - Kadence Pape of MFL MarMac

1st Place Match

  • Kiki Connell (Charles City) 26-5, Sr. over Sophie Barnes (Lewis Central) 13-1, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mariah Webster (Colfax-Mingo) 20-2, Jr. over Ashlynn Miller (North Cedar, Stanwood) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf) 13-2, Fr. over Angeleena Rasmussen (Sioux City East) 14-5, So. (Fall 1:04)

7th Place Match

  • Lexi Hennik (Central City) 10-2, Fr. over Kadence Pape (MFL MarMac) 19-7, So. (Fall 0:36)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lilly Luft of Charles City

  • 2nd Place - Avery Meier of Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 3rd Place - Emma Grimm of Osage

  • 4th Place - Bronwyn Brenneman of Mid-Prairie

  • 5th Place - Ava Scranton of Anamosa

  • 6th Place - Regan Griffith of North Fayette Valley

  • 7th Place - Maggie Wagner of Anamosa

  • 8th Place - Anna Sondall of Boone

1st Place Match

  • Lilly Luft (Charles City) 23-1, So. over Avery Meier (Waverly-Shell Rock) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Emma Grimm (Osage) 13-5, Sr. over Bronwyn Brenneman (Mid-Prairie) 19-6, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

5th Place Match

  • Ava Scranton (Anamosa) 26-6, So. over Regan Griffith (North Fayette Valley) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

7th Place Match

  • Maggie Wagner (Anamosa) 24-7, So. over Anna Sondall (Boone) 15-6, Jr. (M. For.)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Annika Behrends of Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 2nd Place - Alexis Ross of Fort Dodge

  • 3rd Place - Sydney Park of Assumption, Davenport

  • 4th Place - Moorea Brown of Center Point-Urbana

  • 5th Place - Bailey Cox of New Hampton/Turkey Valley

  • 6th Place - Katerina Smith of Osage

  • 7th Place - Josephine Wearmouth of Martensdale-St Marys

  • 8th Place - Sydney Muller of Osage

1st Place Match

  • Annika Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) 11-0, Jr. over Alexis Ross (Fort Dodge) 12-1, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Sydney Park (Assumption, Davenport) 17-2, Jr. over Moorea Brown (Center Point-Urbana) 17-3, So. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Bailey Cox (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) 15-10, So. over Katerina Smith (Osage) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Josephine Wearmouth (Martensdale-St Marys) 7-5, Jr. over Sydney Muller (Osage) 14-11, So. (Dec 1-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Abby Mclntyre of Glenwood

  • 2nd Place - Macy Smith of Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 3rd Place - Isabella Deeds of Ridge View

  • 4th Place - Kylie Doty of Colfax-Mingo

  • 5th Place - Evah Owens of Central City

  • 6th Place - Chloe Etten of BGM, Brooklyn

  • 7th Place - Alana Duggan of Wahlert, Dubuque

  • 8th Place - Tierney Perkins of New Hampton/Turkey Valley

1st Place Match

  • Abby Mclntyre (Glenwood) 10-1, Sr. over Macy Smith (Waverly-Shell Rock) 12-1, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Deeds (Ridge View) 11-1, Fr. over Kylie Doty (Colfax-Mingo) 10-7, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

5th Place Match

  • Evah Owens (Central City) 11-3, Sr. over Chloe Etten (BGM, Brooklyn) 16-5, So. (Fall 2:52)

7th Place Match

  • Alana Duggan (Wahlert, Dubuque) 12-2, Jr. over Tierney Perkins (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) 18-7, So. (SV-1 3-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Naomi Simon of Decorah

  • 2nd Place - Marley Hagarty of Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 3rd Place - Sarah Lewis of Centerville

  • 4th Place - Michaela Blume of Clayton Ridge

  • 5th Place - Toyia Griffin of Nashua-Plainfield

  • 6th Place - Jannell Avila of Lisbon

  • 7th Place - Claire Quirk of New Hampton/Turkey Valley

  • 8th Place - Bailey Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg

1st Place Match

  • Naomi Simon (Decorah) 20-0, Fr. over Marley Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 4:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Sarah Lewis (Centerville) 11-1, So. over Michaela Blume (Clayton Ridge) 17-4, Sr. (SV-1 10-8)

5th Place Match

  • Toyia Griffin (Nashua-Plainfield) 12-6, Sr. over Jannell Avila (Lisbon) 3-3, So. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Claire Quirk (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) 17-4, Sr. over Bailey Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Madison Diaz of Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 2nd Place - Keeley Kehrli of East Buchanan

  • 3rd Place - Bella Porcelli of Southeast Polk

  • 4th Place - Aine Moffit of Pleasant Valley

  • 5th Place - Sarah Meader of Mid-Prairie

  • 6th Place - Haidyn Snyder of Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 7th Place - Saydey Scholbrock of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 8th Place - Sophie Degner of Algona

1st Place Match

  • Madison Diaz (Waverly-Shell Rock) 21-0, Sr. over Keeley Kehrli (East Buchanan) 24-5, So. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Bella Porcelli (Southeast Polk) 10-2, Fr. over Aine Moffit (Pleasant Valley) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Sarah Meader (Mid-Prairie) 25-4, Sr. over Haidyn Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) 16-4, So. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Saydey Scholbrock (Crestwood, Cresco) 15-11, So. over Sophie Degner (Algona) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Samantha Spielbauer of Clayton Ridge

  • 2nd Place - Morgan Griffin of Spencer

  • 3rd Place - Maria Elizondo of Humboldt

  • 4th Place - Val Boleyn of North Fayette Valley

  • 5th Place - Maggie Schroeder of Colfax-Mingo

  • 6th Place - Rory Siems of AGWSR

  • 7th Place - Nicole Olson of Missouri Valley

  • 8th Place - Espie Almazan of Lewis Central

1st Place Match

  • Samantha Spielbauer (Clayton Ridge) 13-5, So. over Morgan Griffin (Spencer) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Maria Elizondo (Humboldt) 16-7, Jr. over Val Boleyn (North Fayette Valley) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

5th Place Match

  • Maggie Schroeder (Colfax-Mingo) 15-6, Jr. over Rory Siems (AGWSR) 11-11, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

7th Place Match

  • Nicole Olson (Missouri Valley) 13-2, Fr. over Espie Almazan (Lewis Central) 15-5, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Morgan Smith of Denver

  • 2nd Place - Kendal Clark of Humboldt

  • 3rd Place - Virginia Cacho of Muscatine

  • 4th Place - Caitlyn Williams of Clear Creek-Amana

  • 5th Place - Paris Dean of Spencer

  • 6th Place - Emma Seward of Waverly-Shell Rock

  • 7th Place - Elizabeth Batterson of Ottumwa

  • 8th Place - Jane Murphy of Decorah

1st Place Match

  • Morgan Smith (Denver) 14-5, Sr. over Kendal Clark (Humboldt) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Virginia Cacho (Muscatine) 14-3, Sr. over Caitlyn Williams (Clear Creek-Amana) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 0:16)

5th Place Match

  • Paris Dean (Spencer) 5-2, So. over Emma Seward (Waverly-Shell Rock) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

7th Place Match

  • Elizabeth Batterson (Ottumwa) 2-2, So. over Jane Murphy (Decorah) 2-7, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rachel Eddy of Independence

  • 2nd Place - Abby Boehm of North Fayette Valley

  • 3rd Place - Grace Gray of Ankeny Centennial

  • 4th Place - Bella Canada of AHSTW

  • 5th Place - Kaylee Nachtigal of Spencer

  • 6th Place - Jessie Hutchinson of Newton

  • 7th Place - Maia Foster of Decorah

  • 8th Place - Riley Wilson of Decorah

1st Place Match

  • Rachel Eddy (Independence) 14-0, So. over Abby Boehm (North Fayette Valley) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 3:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Grace Gray (Ankeny Centennial) 14-1, Jr. over Bella Canada (AHSTW) 8-2, So. (Fall 0:18)

5th Place Match

  • Kaylee Nachtigal (Spencer) 8-6, Fr. over Jessie Hutchinson (Newton) 7-4, So. (Fall 1:18)

7th Place Match

  • Maia Foster (Decorah) 5-6, Jr. over Riley Wilson (Decorah) 4-9, Jr. (Fall 0:23)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Millie Peach of Iowa Valley, Marengo

  • 2nd Place - Olivia Huckfelt of Spencer

  • 3rd Place - Brooke Rood of LeMars

  • 4th Place - Ilana Yanes of Riverside, Oakland

  • 5th Place - Grace Brown of Newton

  • 6th Place - Dori Waschkat of Tripoli

  • 7th Place - Ava Thompson of Charles City

  • 8th Place - Addisson Hershberger of Crestwood, Cresco

1st Place Match

  • Millie Peach (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 5-0, Sr. over Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer) 9-1, Fr. (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Brooke Rood (LeMars) 8-4, Sr. over Ilana Yanes (Riverside, Oakland) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • Grace Brown (Newton) 5-3, Sr. over Dori Waschkat (Tripoli) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

7th Place Match

  • Ava Thompson (Charles City) 8-9, Fr. over Addisson Hershberger (Crestwood, Cresco) 7-8, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

77 views

KCTN FM 100.1

P.O. BOX 990

ELKADER, IOWA 52043

563-245-1400

563-245-1402 (fax)