January 7th Scores

Updated: Jan 9

The MFL MarMac Girls used a strong defensive effort to topped North Fayette/Valley 56-37. Riley Moreland led the Bulldogs balanced attack with 16. Grace Anderson scored 13, Brooklyn Moon added 10 and Miranda Lang scored 8. NFV was led by Kenlin Schmitt and Justine Cowley with 8-each. The Bulldogs led by ten at the half and kept the Tigerhawks at a distance the rest of the way. MFL MarMac is now 8 and 3, 8 and 0 in the Conference. North Fayette/Valley falls to 5 and 3, 4 and 3 in the League.


Other Girls Scores

Central 59, Postville 19

South Winn 18, Clayton Ridge 17

West Central 56, Kee High 39

Ed-Co 41, Alburnett 31

Maquokata Valley 39. Starmont 22

Waverly-Shell Rock 50, Decorah 34

Waukon 66, Charles City 36

Linn-Mar 70, Western Dubuque 45

West Delaware 51, Maquokata 48


The MFL MarMac Boys broke open the game with a dominating third-quarter in picking up a 73-52 win over North Fayette/Valley. Carver Blietz-Bentein led a balanced attack with 18. Kaden Stocker added 17. Zach Driscoll and Wyatt Powell contributed 10-each. The Tigerhawks were led by Will Miller with 14 and Blake Reichter added 10. The Bulldogs led 39-31 at the break. They used a 19-6 third-quarter advantage to pull away. MFL MarMac is now 8 and 1, 7 and 0 in the Conference. NFV drops to 4 and 4, 3 and 3 in the League.


Other Boys Scores

Postville 44, Central 40

Clayton Ridge 70, South Winn 54

Kee High 74, West Central 44

Alburnett 51, Ed-Co 50

Maquokata Valley 79, Starmont 18

Charles City 71, Waukon 67

Decorah 65, Waverly-Shell Rock 50

Jesup 75, Oelwein 35

Solon 54, Beckman 43


Central Girls Wrestling Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Reese Berns of Central Community

  • 2nd Place - Kaylee Hennick of Charles City

  • 3rd Place - Mariah Michels of Saint Ansgar

  • 4th Place - Hillary Trainor of Sumner-Fredericksburg

  • 5th Place - Nora Lee of Holmen

  • 6th Place - Mia Kurth of Waukon

  • 7th Place - Bella Xiong of Holmen

  • 8th Place - Chloe Sheffield of Decorah

1st Place Match

  • Reese Berns (Central Community) 13-5, Fr. over Kaylee Hennick (Charles City) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Mariah Michels (Saint Ansgar) 9-4, Fr. over Hillary Trainor (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 13-5, So. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nora Lee (Holmen) 14-3, Jr. over Mia Kurth (Waukon) 10-5, So. (Fall 1:25)

7th Place Match

  • Bella Xiong (Holmen) 6-8, Jr. over Chloe Sheffield (Decorah) 13-6, Fr. (Fall 2:49)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Anya Lovstuen of Decorah

  • 2nd Place - Kinze Shea of Cresco

  • 3rd Place - Kassandra Mueller of Holmen

  • 4th Place - Emma Hall of Saint Ansgar

  • 5th Place - Cameryn Judisch of Sumner-Fredericksburg

  • 6th Place - Allison Weiss of Holmen

  • 7th Place - Lauren Hamilton of Oelwein

1st Place Match

  • Anya Lovstuen (Decorah) 15-3, Sr. over Kinze Shea (Cresco) 7-5, So. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Kassandra Mueller (Holmen) 6-1, Sr. over Emma Hall (Saint Ansgar) 7-6, So. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cameryn Judisch (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 11-5, Fr. over Allison Weiss (Holmen) 9-9, Fr. (MD 17-7)

7th Place Match

  • Lauren Hamilton (Oelwein) 4-3, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

113B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alexis Ver Meer of Charles City

  • 2nd Place - Emily Meyer of Anamosa

  • 3rd Place - Chloe St. Clair of Cresco

  • 4th Place - Faith Cooper of Waukon

  • 5th Place - Darci Jelinek of North Crawford

  • 6th Place - Hannah Meier of Sumner-Fredericksburg

  • 7th Place - Emmah Hoveland of Oelwein

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Ver Meer (Charles City) 8-11, So. over Emily Meyer (Anamosa) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Chloe St. Clair (Cresco) 3-2, Sr. over Faith Cooper (Waukon) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • Darci Jelinek (North Crawford) 2-7, So. over Hannah Meier (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 3:11)

7th Place Match

  • Emmah Hoveland (Oelwein) 2-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Destiny Krum of East Buchanan

  • 2nd Place - Kadence Pape of MFL Mar-Mac

  • 3rd Place - Chyann Bullerman-Yu of Cresco

  • 4th Place - Sierra Hansmeier of Cresco

  • 5th Place - Sasha Gitch of Sumner-Fredericksburg

  • 6th Place - Anna Strasser of Holmen

  • 7th Place - Ryley Hartman of Oelwein

  • 8th Place - Kimberly Suhr of Central Community

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Krum (East Buchanan) 15-1, Fr. over Kadence Pape (MFL Mar-Mac) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Chyann Bullerman-Yu (Cresco) 12-3, So. over Sierra Hansmeier (Cresco) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

  • Sasha Gitch (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 12-8, Jr. over Anna Strasser (Holmen) 10-8, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Ryley Hartman (Oelwein) 3-3, Fr. over Kimberly Suhr (Central Community) 9-12, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

120B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Raven Hoppe of Postville

  • 2nd Place - Rylee Shonka of Sumner-Fredericksburg

  • 3rd Place - Tori Sylvester of Central Community

  • 4th Place - Marissa Nuss of Tripoli

  • 5th Place - Bailee Craun of Oelwein

  • 6th Place - Kinzy Parton of Anamosa

  • 7th Place - Riley Rouse of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Raven Hoppe (Postville) 9-4, So. over Rylee Shonka (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Tori Sylvester (Central Community) 9-11, Fr. over Marissa Nuss (Tripoli) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Bailee Craun (Oelwein) 3-5, So. over Kinzy Parton (Anamosa) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

7th Place Match

  • Riley Rouse (Independence) 3-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jaida Harshman of Holmen

  • 2nd Place - Kaydn Meyer of South Winn

  • 3rd Place - Ashley Bjork of Decorah

  • 4th Place - Brandy Beatty of Central Community

  • 5th Place - Alex Wright of Charles City

  • 6th Place - Alexa Szak of Holmen

  • 7th Place - Odessa Nibbelink of Cresco

  • 8th Place - Molly Towner of Holmen

1st Place Match

  • Jaida Harshman (Holmen) 8-3, Sr. over Kaydn Meyer (South Winn) 14-5, So. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashley Bjork (Decorah) 12-8, Jr. over Brandy Beatty (Central Community) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Wright (Charles City) 11-12, Fr. over Alexa Szak (Holmen) 9-5, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

7th Place Match

  • Odessa Nibbelink (Cresco) 10-5, So. over Molly Towner (Holmen) 7-11, So. (Fall 1:24)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lilly Luft of Charles City

  • 2nd Place - Emily Waters of Anamosa

  • 3rd Place - Elizabeth Oleson of Charles City

  • 4th Place - Dakota Whitman of Independence

  • 5th Place - Maggie Wagner of Anamosa

  • 6th Place - Bailey Cox of NH/TV

  • 7th Place - Bailey Welu of Wahlert, Dubuque

  • 8th Place - Sydni Schindler of Eau Claire North

1st Place Match

  • Lilly Luft (Charles City) 17-2, Jr. over Emily Waters (Anamosa) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Elizabeth Oleson (Charles City) 14-8, Jr. over Dakota Whitman (Independence) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • Maggie Wagner (Anamosa) 4-1, Jr. over Bailey Cox (NH/TV) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

7th Place Match

  • Bailey Welu (Wahlert, Dubuque) 7-6, Jr. over Sydni Schindler (Eau Claire North) 11-7, So. (Fall 0:36)

132B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Payton Ruppert of Cresco

  • 2nd Place - Bree Brophy of Anamosa

  • 3rd Place - Ella Pitz of Sumner-Fredericksburg

  • 4th Place - Nora Schellhorn of Tripoli

  • 5th Place - Madeline Eggerichs of Holmen

  • 6th Place - Claire Koester of North Fayette Valley

  • 7th Place - Kacee Pietrek of Holmen

1st Place Match

  • Payton Ruppert (Cresco) 3-3, So. over Bree Brophy (Anamosa) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ella Pitz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 10-9, Fr. over Nora Schellhorn (Tripoli) 2-2, So. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Madeline Eggerichs (Holmen) 5-11, Fr. over Claire Koester (North Fayette Valley) 2-14, Fr. (Fall 3:26)

7th Place Match

  • Kacee Pietrek (Holmen) 0-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tierney Perkins of Cresco

  • 2nd Place - Kylie Blunt of Charles City

  • 3rd Place - MacKenzie Bachman of MFL Mar-Mac

  • 4th Place - Kyra Butikofer of Cresco

  • 5th Place - Katelyn Miller of Charles City

  • 6th Place - Leslie Graves of North Fayette Valley

  • 7th Place - Amelia Wadsworth of Decorah

  • 8th Place - Isabella Sprosty of North Crawford

1st Place Match

  • Tierney Perkins (Cresco) 14-3, Jr. over Kylie Blunt (Charles City) 15-3, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • MacKenzie Bachman (MFL Mar-Mac) 9-8, Fr. over Kyra Butikofer (Cresco) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

5th Place Match

  • Katelyn Miller (Charles City) 7-8, Jr. over Leslie Graves (North Fayette Valley) 7-6, So. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Amelia Wadsworth (Decorah) 10-11, Fr. over Isabella Sprosty (North Crawford) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chloe Larue of Cuba City/Benton/SW

  • 2nd Place - Alana Duggan of Wahlert, Dubuque

  • 3rd Place - Meridian Snitker of Waukon

  • 4th Place - Katlyn Grant of Eau Claire North

  • 5th Place - Ali Russler of NH/TV

  • 6th Place - Andelyn Cabalka of East Buchanan

  • 7th Place - Drew Chesvold of North Fayette Valley

  • 8th Place - McKenzie Tollefson of Decorah

1st Place Match

  • Chloe Larue (Cuba City/Benton/SW) 9-0, Fr. over Alana Duggan (Wahlert, Dubuque) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Meridian Snitker (Waukon) 9-4, Sr. over Katlyn Grant (Eau Claire North) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

5th Place Match

  • Ali Russler (NH/TV) 12-3, Jr. over Andelyn Cabalka (East Buchanan) 10-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Drew Chesvold (North Fayette Valley) 9-6, Jr. over McKenzie Tollefson (Decorah) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

145B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rebecca Schumann of Clayton Ridge

  • 2nd Place - Emmalee Van Sabben of Saint Ansgar

  • 3rd Place - Ava Graham of Wahlert, Dubuque

  • 4th Place - Ryanne Dunn of Bellevue

Round 1

  • Rebecca Schumann (Clayton Ridge) 3-0, Sr. over Ryanne Dunn (Bellevue) 6-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:31 (15-0))

  • Emmalee Van Sabben (Saint Ansgar) 2-4, Sr. over Ava Graham (Wahlert, Dubuque) 2-9, Sr. (Fall 0:20)

Round 2

  • Ava Graham (Wahlert, Dubuque) 2-9, Sr. over Ryanne Dunn (Bellevue) 6-14, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

  • Rebecca Schumann (Clayton Ridge) 3-0, Sr. over Emmalee Van Sabben (Saint Ansgar) 2-4, Sr. (MD 12-0)

Round 3

  • Ryanne Dunn (Bellevue) 6-14, Jr. over Emmalee Van Sabben (Saint Ansgar) 2-4, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

  • Rebecca Schumann (Clayton Ridge) 3-0, Sr. over Ava Graham (Wahlert, Dubuque) 2-9, Sr. (Fall 2:35)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Keeley Kehrli of East Buchanan

  • 2nd Place - Mairi Sessions of Decorah

  • 3rd Place - Kamryn Steines of Decorah

  • 4th Place - Morgan Maloy of Charles City

  • 5th Place - Destiny Kolheim of Charles City

  • 6th Place - Evelyn Vetsch of Holmen

  • 7th Place - Jazmyn Manske of Holmen

  • 8th Place - Kate Hingtgen of Wahlert, Dubuque

1st Place Match