January 8th Scores

Girls Basketball

Waukon 53, Wapsie Valley 42


Boys Basketball

MFL MarMac 65, Crestwood 49

Hudson 74, Kee High 49

South Winn 61, Don Bosco 46


Central Invitational Wrestling Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Erik Flores of Clayton Ridge

  • 2nd Place - Kale Berinobis of Oelwein

  • 3rd Place - Mason Besler of Dubuque Senior

  • 4th Place - Marcus Gaul of Edgewood-Colesburg

Round 1

  • Erik Flores (Clayton Ridge) 3-0, Jr. over Marcus Gaul (Edgewood-Colesburg) 15-10, So. (MD 14-4)

  • Kale Berinobis (Oelwein) 12-6, So. over Mason Besler (Dubuque Senior) 14-6, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

Round 2

  • Kale Berinobis (Oelwein) 12-6, So. over Marcus Gaul (Edgewood-Colesburg) 15-10, So. (Fall 1:42)

  • Erik Flores (Clayton Ridge) 3-0, Jr. over Mason Besler (Dubuque Senior) 14-6, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

Round 3

  • Mason Besler (Dubuque Senior) 14-6, Fr. over Marcus Gaul (Edgewood-Colesburg) 15-10, So. (Fall 1:15)

  • Erik Flores (Clayton Ridge) 3-0, Jr. over Kale Berinobis (Oelwein) 12-6, So. (Dec 9-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex Kirman of Dubuque Senior

  • 2nd Place - Peyton Gaul of Edgewood-Colesburg

  • 3rd Place - Seayea Joseph of Waterloo West

  • 4th Place - Mohamed Hashi of Postville

Round 1

  • Alex Kirman (Dubuque Senior) 13-5, So. over Peyton Gaul (Edgewood-Colesburg) 19-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

  • Seayea Joseph (Waterloo West) 11-6, So. over Mohamed Hashi (Postville) 15-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (21-3))

Round 2

  • Peyton Gaul (Edgewood-Colesburg) 19-2, Jr. over Seayea Joseph (Waterloo West) 11-6, So. (Fall 1:28)

  • Alex Kirman (Dubuque Senior) 13-5, So. over Mohamed Hashi (Postville) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

Round 3

  • Peyton Gaul (Edgewood-Colesburg) 19-2, Jr. over Mohamed Hashi (Postville) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 0:10)

  • Alex Kirman (Dubuque Senior) 13-5, So. over Seayea Joseph (Waterloo West) 11-6, So. (Fall 2:19)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dawson Bergan of Edgewood-Colesburg

  • 2nd Place - Jerren Gille of Wahlert, Dubuque

  • 3rd Place - Luis Ixen of Postville

  • 4th Place - Jorda Quinn of Dubuque Senior

Round 1

  • Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg) 23-3, Jr. over Jorda Quinn (Dubuque Senior) 10-8, So. (Fall 2:50)

  • Jerren Gille (Wahlert, Dubuque) 12-4, So. over Luis Ixen (Postville) 22-9, So. (MD 13-2)

Round 2

  • Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg) 23-3, Jr. over Jerren Gille (Wahlert, Dubuque) 12-4, So. (Dec 8-2)

  • Luis Ixen (Postville) 22-9, So. over Jorda Quinn (Dubuque Senior) 10-8, So. (Fall 3:52)

Round 3

  • Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg) 23-3, Jr. over Luis Ixen (Postville) 22-9, So. (Fall 3:50)

  • Jerren Gille (Wahlert, Dubuque) 12-4, So. over Jorda Quinn (Dubuque Senior) 10-8, So. (Dec 8-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jaxon Roling of Dubuque Senior

  • 2nd Place - Nathan Brumm of Saint Ansgar

  • 3rd Place - Brady Dean of Waterloo West

  • 4th Place - Konnor Barat-Klimesh of Oelwein

  • 5th Place - Tristin Willadsen of NH/TV

Round 1

  • Brady Dean (Waterloo West) 14-6, Fr. over Tristin Willadsen (NH/TV) 12-12, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

  • Nathan Brumm (Saint Ansgar) 10-2, Sr. over Konnor Barat-Klimesh (Oelwein) 6-11, So. (MD 11-3)

Round 2

  • Jaxon Roling (Dubuque Senior) 18-5, Sr. over Konnor Barat-Klimesh (Oelwein) 6-11, So. (MD 17-8)

  • Nathan Brumm (Saint Ansgar) 10-2, Sr. over Tristin Willadsen (NH/TV) 12-12, Fr. (Fall 3:15)

Round 3

  • Jaxon Roling (Dubuque Senior) 18-5, Sr. over Nathan Brumm (Saint Ansgar) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

  • Brady Dean (Waterloo West) 14-6, Fr. over Konnor Barat-Klimesh (Oelwein) 6-11, So. (MD 9-0)

Round 4

  • Brady Dean (Waterloo West) 14-6, Fr. over Jaxon Roling (Dubuque Senior) 18-5, Sr. (UTB 0-0)

  • Konnor Barat-Klimesh (Oelwein) 6-11, So. over Tristin Willadsen (NH/TV) 12-12, Fr. (Fall 5:51)

Round 5

  • Jaxon Roling (Dubuque Senior) 18-5, Sr. over Tristin Willadsen (NH/TV) 12-12, Fr. (Fall 4:22)

  • Nathan Brumm (Saint Ansgar) 10-2, Sr. over Brady Dean (Waterloo West) 14-6, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Detravion Dollen of Waterloo West

  • 2nd Place - Nick Deitchler of Central Elkader

  • 3rd Place - Hunter Humpal of NH/TV

  • 4th Place - Tyler Smith of Dubuque Senior

  • 5th Place - Jacob Evans of Wahlert, Dubuque

Round 1

  • Detravion Dollen (Waterloo West) 16-4, Sr. over Tyler Smith (Dubuque Senior) 12-7, Jr. (Dec 15-12)

  • Hunter Humpal (NH/TV) 6-6, So. over Jacob Evans (Wahlert, Dubuque) 6-12, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

Round 2

  • Nick Deitchler (Central Elkader) 22-6, Jr. over Hunter Humpal (NH/TV) 6-6, So. (MD 14-2)

  • Detravion Dollen (Waterloo West) 16-4, Sr. over Jacob Evans (Wahlert, Dubuque) 6-12, Jr. (MD 20-8)

Round 3

  • Nick Deitchler (Central Elkader) 22-6, Jr. over Jacob Evans (Wahlert, Dubuque) 6-12, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

  • Hunter Humpal (NH/TV) 6-6, So. over Tyler Smith (Dubuque Senior) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 4:18)

Round 4

  • Nick Deitchler (Central Elkader) 22-6, Jr. over Tyler Smith (Dubuque Senior) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

  • Detravion Dollen (Waterloo West) 16-4, Sr. over Hunter Humpal (NH/TV) 6-6, So. (Fall 0:31)

Round 5

  • Detravion Dollen (Waterloo West) 16-4, Sr. over Nick Deitchler (Central Elkader) 22-6, Jr. (MD 16-7)

  • Tyler Smith (Dubuque Senior) 12-7, Jr. over Jacob Evans (Wahlert, Dubuque) 6-12, Jr. (M. For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Seth Connolly of Dubuque Senior

  • 2nd Place - Leighton Patterson of Oelwein

  • 3rd Place - Daniel Royer of Central Elkader

  • 4th Place - Matthew Hall of Saint Ansgar

  • 5th Place - Diego Mejia Moreno of Wahlert, Dubuque

  • 6th Place - William Black of Waterloo West

  • 7th Place - Nelson Reicks of NH/TV

Round 1

  • Daniel Royer (Central Elkader) 16-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

  • Leighton Patterson (Oelwein) 13-5, Sr. over Diego Mejia Moreno (Wahlert, Dubuque) 11-7, Sr. (Fall 4:42)

  • Seth Connolly (Dubuque Senior) 18-4, So. over Nelson Reicks (NH/TV) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 1:20)

  • Matthew Hall (Saint Ansgar) 8-5, Sr. over William Black (Waterloo West) 13-7, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

Round 2

  • Daniel Royer (Central Elkader) 16-7, Jr. over Diego Mejia Moreno (Wahlert, Dubuque) 11-7, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

  • Leighton Patterson (Oelwein) 13-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

  • Seth Connolly (Dubuque Senior) 18-4, So. over Matthew Hall (Saint Ansgar) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

  • William Black (Waterloo West) 13-7, Sr. over Nelson Reicks (NH/TV) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

Round 3

  • Leighton Patterson (Oelwein) 13-5, Sr. over Daniel Royer (Central Elkader) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

  • Diego Mejia Moreno (Wahlert, Dubuque) 11-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

  • Seth Connolly (Dubuque Senior) 18-4, So. over William Black (Waterloo West) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

  • Matthew Hall (Saint Ansgar) 8-5, Sr. over Nelson Reicks (NH/TV) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 3:06)

Round 4

  • Leighton Patterson (Oelwein) 13-5, Sr. over Matthew Hall (Saint Ansgar) 8-5, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

  • Seth Connolly (Dubuque Senior) 18-4, So. over Daniel Royer (Central Elkader) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

  • Diego Mejia Moreno (Wahlert, Dubuque) 11-7, Sr. over Nelson Reicks (NH/TV) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 0:21)

  • William Black (Waterloo West) 13-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 5

  • Seth Connolly (Dubuque Senior) 18-4, So. over Leighton Patterson (Oelwein) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

  • Daniel Royer (Central Elkader) 16-7, Jr. over Matthew Hall (Saint Ansgar) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

  • Diego Mejia Moreno (Wahlert, Dubuque) 11-7, Sr. over William Black (Waterloo West) 13-7, Sr. (MD 15-5)

  • Nelson Reicks (NH/TV) 5-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Paxton of Waterloo West

  • 2nd Place - Aslan Wills of Saint Ansgar

  • 3rd Place - Nolan Lamphier of Oelwein

  • 4th Place - Luke Burds of Central City

  • 5th Place - Theison Folk of Dubuque Senior

Round 1

  • Luke Burds (Central City) 8-10, Jr. over Theison Folk (Dubuque Senior) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

  • Aslan Wills (Saint Ansgar) 6-6, So. over Nolan Lamphier (Oelwein) 6-11, So. (Fall 1:43)

Round 2

  • Cooper Paxton (Waterloo West) 20-0, Jr. over Aslan Wills (Saint Ansgar) 6-6, So. (Fall 1:24)

  • Nolan Lamphier (Oelwein) 6-11, So. over Theison Folk (Dubuque Senior) 10-9, Jr. (M. For.)

Round 3

  • Cooper Paxton (Waterloo West) 20-0, Jr. over Nolan Lamphier (Oelwein) 6-11, So. (TF-1.5 3:09 (16-0))

  • Aslan Wills (Saint Ansgar) 6-6, So. over Luke Burds (Central City) 8-10, Jr. (Fall 3:05)

Round 4

  • Cooper Paxton (Waterloo West) 20-0, Jr. over Luke Burds (Central City) 8-10, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

  • Aslan Wills (Saint Ansgar) 6-6, So. over Theison Folk (Dubuque Senior) 10-9, Jr. (M. For.)

Round 5

  • Cooper Paxton (Waterloo West) 20-0, Jr. over Theison Folk (Dubuque Senior) 10-9, Jr. (M. For.)

  • Nolan Lamphier (Oelwein) 6-11, So. over Luke Burds (Central City) 8-10, Jr. (Fall 3:49)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Regan Witt of Saint Ansgar

  • 2nd Place - Joshua Scott of NH/TV

  • 3rd Place - Ehku Doh of Waterloo West

  • 4th Place - Will LInderbaum of Postville

  • 5th Place - Ricky McKeeman of Oelwein

  • 6th Place - Sam Scott of Dubuque Senior

Round 1

  • Will LInderbaum (Postville) 12-11, So. over Ricky McKeeman (Oelwein) 3-15, So. (Fall 2:49)

  • Ehku Doh (Waterloo West) 10-5, Jr. over Sam Scott (Dubuque Senior) 6-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

  • Regan Witt (Saint Ansgar) 10-3, So. over Joshua Scott (NH/TV) 8-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

Round 2

  • Joshua Scott (NH/TV) 8-4, Jr. over Will LInderbaum (Postville) 12-11, So. (Fall 5:21)

  • Regan Witt (Saint Ansgar) 10-3, So. over Ehku Doh (Waterloo West) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

  • Ricky McKeeman (Oelwein) 3-15, So. over Sam Scott (Dubuque Senior) 6-9, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

Round 3

  • Regan Witt (Saint Ansgar) 10-3, So. over Will LInderbaum (Postville) 12-11, So. (Fall 3:06)

  • Ehku Doh (Waterloo West) 10-5, Jr. over Ricky McKeeman (Oelwein) 3-15, So. (Fall 5:37)

  • Joshua Scott (NH/TV) 8-4, Jr. over Sam Scott (Dubuque Senior) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

Round 4

  • Will LInderbaum (Postville) 12-11, So. over Sam Scott (Dubuque Senior) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 4:50)

  • Joshua Scott (NH/TV) 8-4, Jr. over Ehku Doh (Waterloo West) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 3:34)

  • Regan Witt (Saint Ansgar) 10-3, So. over Ricky McKeeman (Oelwein) 3-15, So. (Fall 0:46)

Round 5

  • Ehku Doh (Waterloo West) 10-5, Jr. over Will LInderbaum (Postville) 12-11, So. (Fall 1:59)

  • Regan Witt (Saint Ansgar) 10-3, So. over Sam Scott (Dubuque Senior) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

  • Joshua Scott (NH/TV) 8-4, Jr. over Ricky McKeeman (Oelwein) 3-15, So. (Fall 0:40)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Amarreon Sykes of Waterloo West

  • 2nd Place - Beau Healey of Dubuque Senior

  • 3rd Place - Christian Hermanson of Saint Ansgar

  • 4th Place - Brady Speltz of NH/TV

  • 5th Place - Toby Dearstone of Wahlert, Dubuque

  • 6th Place - Stephen Russell of Postville

Round 1

  • Toby Dearstone (Wahlert, Dubuque) 4-11, Sr. over Stephen Russell (Postville) 17-10, So. (Fall 3:25)

  • Amarreon Sykes (Waterloo West) 17-4, Sr. over Beau Healey (Dubuque Senior) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

  • Christian Hermanson (Saint Ansgar) 5-7, Jr. over Brady Speltz (NH/TV) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

Round 2

  • Christian Hermanson (Saint Ansgar) 5-7, Jr. over Stephen Russell (Postville) 17-10, So. (Fall 3:16)

  • Amarreon Sykes (Waterloo West) 17-4, Sr. over Brady Speltz (NH/TV) 7-4, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

  • Toby Dearstone (Wahlert, Dubuque) 4-11, Sr. over Beau Healey (Dubuque Senior) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 0:42)

Round 3

  • Brady Speltz (NH/TV) 7-4, Jr. over Stephen Russell (Postville) 17-10, So. (Dec 4-3)

  • Amarreon Sykes (Waterloo West) 17-4, Sr. over Toby Dearstone (Wahlert, Dubuque) 4-11, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

  • Beau Healey (Dubuque Senior) 14-6, Jr. over Christian Hermanson (Saint Ansgar) 5-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:14 (17-1))

Round 4

  • Beau Healey (Dubuque Senior) 14-6, Jr. over Stephen Russell (Postville) 17-10, So. (Fall 2:00)

  • Amarreon Sykes (Waterloo West) 17-4, Sr. over Christian Hermanson (Saint Ansgar) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

  • Brady Speltz (NH/TV) 7-4, Jr. over Toby Dearstone (Wahlert, Dubuque) 4-11, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

Round 5

  • Amarreon Sykes (Waterloo West) 17-4, Sr. over Stephen Russell (Postville) 17-10, So. (Fall 1:56)

  • Beau Healey (Dubuque Senior) 14-6, Jr. over Brady Speltz (NH/TV) 7-4, Jr. (MD 12-1)

  • Christian Hermanson (Saint Ansgar) 5-7, Jr. over Toby Dearstone (Wahlert, Dubuque) 4-11, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lorne Isler of Saint Ansgar

  • 2nd Place - Sean Wilwert of Central Elkader

  • 3rd Place - Nathaniel Gaul of Edgewood-Colesburg

  • 4th Place - Westin Woodson of Oelwein

  • 5th Place - Isaac Taylor of Waterloo West

  • 6th Place - Nate Williams of Dubuque Senior

Round 1

  • Sean Wilwert (Central Elkader) 18-6, Sr. over Nate Williams (Dubuque Senior) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

  • Nathaniel Gaul (Edgewood-Colesburg) 21-10, Sr. over Isaac Taylor (Waterloo West) 9-7, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

  • Lorne Isler (Saint Ansgar) 10-3, Sr. over Westin Woodson (Oelwein) 7-12, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

Round 2

  • Sean Wilwert (Central Elkader) 18-6, Sr. over Westin Woodson (Oelwein) 7-12, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

  • Lorne Isler (Saint Ansgar) 10-3, Sr. over Nathaniel Gaul (Edgewood-Colesburg) 21-10, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

  • Isaac Taylor (Waterloo West) 9-7, Sr. over Nate Williams (Dubuque Senior) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

Round 3

  • Lorne Isler (Saint Ansgar) 10-3, Sr. over Sean Wilwert (Central Elkader) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 1:37)