Sectional Wrestling-Monona

Class 1-A at Monona

1. Denver 234.0

2. MFL MarMac 232.0

3 Sumner-Fredricksburg 168.5

4 Wapsie Valley 147.5

5 Starmont 126.0

6 Postville 109.0

7 Central 52.0

8 Edgewood-Colesburg 37.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Easton Krall of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 2nd Place - Trace Meyer of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 3rd Place - Rhett Bonnette of Denver

  • 4th Place - Peyton Gaul of Edgewood-Colesburg

  • 5th Place - Koal Klenk of MFL, MarMac

1st Place Match

  • Easton Krall (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 26-3, Fr. over Trace Meyer (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 25-5, So. (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Trace Meyer (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 25-5, So. over Rhett Bonnette (Denver) 27-14, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Rhett Bonnette (Denver) 27-14, Jr. over Peyton Gaul (Edgewood-Colesburg) 31-6, So. (Fall 5:26)

5th Place Match

  • Koal Klenk (MFL, MarMac) 23-13, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dawson Schmit of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 2nd Place - Dawson Bergan of Edgewood-Colesburg

  • 3rd Place - Cael Judisch of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 4th Place - Jackson Wedo of Postville

  • 5th Place - Konnor Barat-Klimesh of MFL, MarMac

  • 6th Place - Mikel Kugel of Starmont

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 27-3, So. over Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg) 40-4, So. (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg) 40-4, So. over Cael Judisch (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 8-6, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Judisch (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 8-6, Jr. over Jackson Wedo (Postville) 33-8, So. (Fall 3:35)

5th Place Match

  • Konnor Barat-Klimesh (MFL, MarMac) 27-14, Fr. over Mikel Kugel (Starmont) 6-14, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joe Ebaugh of Denver

  • 2nd Place - Holden Mathis of MFL, MarMac

  • 3rd Place - Daniel Royer of Central Comm, Elkader

  • 4th Place - Cole Snyder of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 5th Place - Danny Dillon of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 6th Place - Zach Taylor of Starmont

1st Place Match

  • Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 30-3, Jr. over Holden Mathis (MFL, MarMac) 31-10, Fr. (Fall 2:35)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Holden Mathis (MFL, MarMac) 31-10, Fr. over Daniel Royer (Central Comm, Elkader) 31-16, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Royer (Central Comm, Elkader) 31-16, So. over Cole Snyder (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 16-15, So. (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match

  • Danny Dillon (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 17-7, Sr. over Zach Taylor (Starmont) 10-21, So. (Fall 1:22)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brooks Meyer of Denver

  • 2nd Place - Andrew Heins of MFL, MarMac

  • 3rd Place - Wilson Perez of Postville

  • 4th Place - Gavin Leistikow of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 5th Place - Nick Deitchler of Central Comm, Elkader

  • 6th Place - Davis VanSickle of Sumner-Fredricksburg

1st Place Match

  • Brooks Meyer (Denver) 31-4, Sr. over Andrew Heins (MFL, MarMac) 34-10, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Andrew Heins (MFL, MarMac) 34-10, Jr. over Wilson Perez (Postville) 33-13, Sr. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Wilson Perez (Postville) 33-13, Sr. over Gavin Leistikow (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Deitchler (Central Comm, Elkader) 31-17, So. over Davis VanSickle (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 9-19, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Riley Rankin of Postville

  • 2nd Place - Bryce Radloff of MFL, MarMac

  • 3rd Place - Isaiah Price of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 4th Place - Dawson Zobac of Starmont

  • 5th Place - Josh Terrill of Denver

  • 6th Place - Kaden Meyer of Sumner-Fredricksburg

1st Place Match

  • Riley Rankin (Postville) 37-4, Sr. over Bryce Radloff (MFL, MarMac) 36-10, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Bryce Radloff (MFL, MarMac) 36-10, Fr. over Isaiah Price (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 17-6, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Price (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 17-6, So. over Dawson Zobac (Starmont) 23-16, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:53 (17-0))

5th Place Match

  • Josh Terrill (Denver) 10-17, Sr. over Kaden Meyer (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 5-9, So. (Fall 1:12)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Karter Decker of MFL, MarMac

  • 2nd Place - Isaac Schimmels of Denver

  • 3rd Place - Brady Benning of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 4th Place - Anthony King of Starmont

  • 5th Place - Hunter Jurgensen of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 6th Place - Luis Ixen of Postville

1st Place Match

  • Karter Decker (MFL, MarMac) 39-3, So. over Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 38-1, Sr. (Fall 0:42)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Isaac Schimmels (Denver) 38-1, Sr. over Brady Benning (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Benning (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 20-15, Sr. over Anthony King (Starmont) 8-11, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Jurgensen (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 6-7, Fr. over Luis Ixen (Postville) 9-15, Fr. (Fall 4:43)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brody Shover of Denver

  • 2nd Place - Kashton Mathis of MFL, MarMac

  • 3rd Place - Jesse Jones of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 4th Place - Alan Millin of Postville

  • 5th Place - Henry Hayes of Starmont

  • 6th Place - Jake Schoer of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

1st Place Match

  • Brody Shover (Denver) 10-2, Sr. over Kashton Mathis (MFL, MarMac) 36-7, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kashton Mathis (MFL, MarMac) 36-7, Jr. over Jesse Jones (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 17-10, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Jones (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 17-10, Fr. over Alan Millin (Postville) 20-17, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

  • Henry Hayes (Starmont) 22-15, Jr. over Jake Schoer (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 5:08)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ben Foelske of Denver

  • 2nd Place - Tristen Koehn of MFL, MarMac

  • 3rd Place - Favian Salgado of Postville

  • 4th Place - Jaxon Willems of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 5th Place - Tucker Ladeburg of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 6th Place - Sam Fettkether of Central Comm, Elkader

1st Place Match

  • Ben Foelske (Denver) 32-8, Sr. over Tristen Koehn (MFL, MarMac) 33-14, Fr. (Fall 3:38)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tristen Koehn (MFL, MarMac) 33-14, Fr. over Favian Salgado (Postville) 19-13, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Favian Salgado (Postville) 19-13, Sr. over Jaxon Willems (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 5-7, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

  • Tucker Ladeburg (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 5-16, Fr. over Sam Fettkether (Central Comm, Elkader) 12-32, Fr. (Fall 2:59)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabe McGeough of MFL, MarMac

  • 2nd Place - Cole Miller of Denver

  • 3rd Place - Jordan Rubner of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 4th Place - Sean Wilwert of Central Comm, Elkader

  • 5th Place - Spencer Matt of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 6th Place - Keegan Mctaggart of Starmont

1st Place Match

  • Gabe McGeough (MFL, MarMac) 40-1, Jr. over Cole Miller (Denver) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 0:28)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cole Miller (Denver) 32-10, Sr. over Jordan Rubner (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Rubner (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 10-9, Sr. over Sean Wilwert (Central Comm, Elkader) 27-24, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

5th Place Match

  • Spencer Matt (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 11-11, Sr. over Keegan Mctaggart (Starmont) 16-23, So. (Fall 0:59)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bowen Munger of Starmont

  • 2nd Place - Treyce Ensign of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 3rd Place - Cooper South of Denver

  • 4th Place - Bo Struble of Edgewood-Colesburg

  • 5th Place - Banger Sam of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 6th Place - Austin Schlee of MFL, MarMac

1st Place Match

  • Bowen Munger (Starmont) 36-2, Jr. over Treyce Ensign (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Treyce Ensign (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 20-12, Sr. over Cooper South (Denver) 22-21, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper South (Denver) 22-21, Jr. over Bo Struble (Edgewood-Colesburg) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Banger Sam (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 13-18, . over Austin Schlee (MFL, MarMac) 12-12, So. (Fall 0:52)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brennen Graber of Denver

  • 2nd Place - Grant Henderson of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 3rd Place - Skyler Jaster of Starmont

  • 4th Place - Michael Knickerbocker of MFL, MarMac

  • 5th Place - Brian Schroeder of Postville

  • 6th Place - Derek Hilsenbeck of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

1st Place Match

  • Brennen Graber (Denver) 33-10, Sr. over Skyler Jaster (Starmont) 8-11, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Grant Henderson (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 19-11, Fr. over Skyler Jaster (Starmont) 8-11, Jr. (Fall 4:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Henderson (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 19-11, Fr. over Michael Knickerbocker (MFL, MarMac) 17-12, So. (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

  • Brian Schroeder (Postville) 20-19, Jr. over Derek Hilsenbeck (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 4-11, Fr. (Fall 1:17)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kyle Kuhlmann of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 2nd Place - Austin Nickolai of MFL, MarMac

  • 3rd Place - Beau Bonnette of Denver

  • 4th Place - Jacob Goedken of Starmont

  • 5th Place - Keegon Brown of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

  • 6th Place - Volodymyr Kiselov of Postville

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Kuhlmann (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 20-6, Fr. over Austin Nickolai (MFL, MarMac) 26-18, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Austin Nickolai (MFL, MarMac) 26-18, Sr. over Beau Bonnette (Denver) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Bonnette (Denver) 16-14, Jr. over Jacob Goedken (Starmont) 20-15, Jr. (Fall 5:21)

5th Place Match

  • Keegon Brown (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 17-16, Fr. over Volodymyr Kiselov (Postville) 20-25, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Louis Hamlett of Starmont

  • 2nd Place - Brandon Whittle of Central Comm, Elkader

  • 3rd Place - Logan Brown of MFL, MarMac

  • 4th Place - Cadillac Pagel of Sumner-Fredricksburg

  • 5th Place - Morgan Smith of Denver

1st Place Match

  • Louis Hamlett (Starmont) 34-4, Jr. over Brandon Whittle (Central Comm, Elkader) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 0:31)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brandon Whittle (Central Comm, Elkader) 25-16, Jr. over Logan Brown (MFL, MarMac) 18-13, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Brown (MFL, MarMac) 18-13, Sr. over Cadillac Pagel (Sumner-Fredricksburg) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 4:53)

5th Place Match

  • Morgan Smith (Denver) 0-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Trudo of MFL, MarMac

  • 2nd Place - Dorian Gutierrez of Postville

  • 3rd Place - Cade Bonnette of Denver

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Trudo (MFL, MarMac) 34-4, Sr. over Dorian Gutierrez (Postville) 22-14, So. (Fall 1:59)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dorian Gutierrez (Postville) 22-14, So. over Cade Bonnette (Denver) 14-23, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Bonnette (Denver) 14-23, So. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

84 views

KCTN FM 100.1

P.O. BOX 990

ELKADER, IOWA 52043

563-245-1400

563-245-1402 (fax)