Sectional Wrestling-Cascade

1 Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 206.0

2 East Buchanan, Winthrop 172.0

3 Cascade, W. Dubuque 143.0

4 North Linn, Troy Mills 141.0

5 Jesup 108.5

6 Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 102.0

7 Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 35.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eric Flores of Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg

  • 2nd Place - Jayden Peyton of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 3rd Place - Steel Rolison of Jesup

  • 4th Place - Cory Bradtke-Stelken of Cascade, W. Dubuque

1st Place Match

  • Eric Flores (Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg) 28-11, So. over Jayden Peyton (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 24-8, So. (Fall 0:45)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jayden Peyton (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 24-8, So. over Steel Rolison (Jesup) 10-13, Jr. (Fall 5:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Steel Rolison (Jesup) 10-13, Jr. over Cory Bradtke-Stelken (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 13-20, Fr. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kile Bucknell of Jesup

1st Place Match

  • Kile Bucknell (Jesup) 19-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cade Cook of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 2nd Place - Trever Freiburger of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 3rd Place - Danil Wall of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 4th Place - Sam Cook of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 5th Place - Creed Rolison of Jesup

1st Place Match

  • Cade Cook (North Linn, Troy Mills) 30-6, Sr. over Trever Freiburger (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Trever Freiburger (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 33-7, Jr. over Danil Wall (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 21-14, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Danil Wall (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 21-14, Sr. over Sam Cook (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 13-22, So. (Fall 5:41)

5th Place Match

  • Creed Rolison (Jesup) 0-1, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Schmidt of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 2nd Place - AJ Kremer of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 3rd Place - Ty Frasher of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 4th Place - Kaleb Zuck of Jesup

1st Place Match

  • Nick Schmidt (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 23-9, Jr. over AJ Kremer (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • AJ Kremer (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 27-5, Sr. over Ty Frasher (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 13-11, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Frasher (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 13-11, Fr. over Kaleb Zuck (Jesup) 11-20, Fr. (Fall 1:08)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Aidan Noonan of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 2nd Place - Cael Bridgewater of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 3rd Place - Alex Hageman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 4th Place - Tyreese Crippin of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

  • 5th Place - Logan Zuck of Jesup

  • 6th Place - Colten Torres of East Buchanan, Winthrop

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Noonan (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 40-0, Sr. over Cael Bridgewater (North Linn, Troy Mills) 30-5, So. (Fall 3:12)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cael Bridgewater (North Linn, Troy Mills) 30-5, So. over Alex Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 12-18, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 12-18, So. over Tyreese Crippin (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 13-19, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Zuck (Jesup) 11-25, Jr. over Colten Torres (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 10-27, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (24-7))

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carson Staner of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 2nd Place - Blaine Baumgartner of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 3rd Place - Tanner Thurn of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 4th Place - Dawson Bell of Jesup

  • 5th Place - Riley White of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

1st Place Match

  • Carson Staner (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 30-8, Sr. over Blaine Baumgartner (North Linn, Troy Mills) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Blaine Baumgartner (North Linn, Troy Mills) 26-10, Jr. over Tanner Thurn (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 25-15, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Thurn (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 25-15, Fr. over Dawson Bell (Jesup) 10-14, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • Riley White (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 5-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Hageman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 2nd Place - Jerret Delagardelle of Jesup

  • 3rd Place - Michael Schaul of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

  • 4th Place - Hunter Vogel of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 5th Place - Ethan Thompson of East Buchanan, Winthrop

1st Place Match

  • Nick Hageman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 30-2, Sr. over Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup) 23-5, Sr. over Michael Schaul (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 25-17, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Schaul (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 25-17, Jr. over Hunter Vogel (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 23-12, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Thompson (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 14-22, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - TJ Lau of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 2nd Place - Curtis Schott of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 3rd Place - Mason Recker of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 4th Place - Casey Koppes of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 5th Place - Wyatt VanderWerff of Jesup

1st Place Match

  • TJ Lau (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 39-1, Sr. over Curtis Schott (North Linn, Troy Mills) 23-5, Sr. (MD 10-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Curtis Schott (North Linn, Troy Mills) 23-5, Sr. over Mason Recker (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 26-7, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Recker (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 26-7, Sr. over Casey Koppes (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 20-21, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt VanderWerff (Jesup) 7-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Conner Grover of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 2nd Place - Jarin Peyton of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 3rd Place - Aiden Salow of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

  • 4th Place - Ted Weber of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 5th Place - Nick Stahr of East Buchanan, Winthrop

1st Place Match

  • Conner Grover (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 19-9, Jr. over Jarin Peyton (North Linn, Troy Mills) 26-13, So. (Dec 1-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jarin Peyton (North Linn, Troy Mills) 26-13, So. over Aiden Salow (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 4-18, Fr. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Salow (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 4-18, Fr. over Ted Weber (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 20-20, Sr. (Fall 1:01)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Stahr (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 11-25, So. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ryan Funke of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 2nd Place - Tate Fults of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 3rd Place - Landen Paul of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 4th Place - Tanner Cole of Jesup

  • 5th Place - Evan Vogel of Cascade, W. Dubuque

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Funke (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 19-10, So. over Tate Fults (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 16-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tate Fults (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 16-3, Sr. over Landen Paul (North Linn, Troy Mills) 20-16, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Paul (North Linn, Troy Mills) 20-16, Fr. over Tanner Cole (Jesup) 12-16, Sr. (Fall 5:08)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Vogel (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 7-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Wulfekuhle of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 2nd Place - Carter Kruse of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

  • 3rd Place - Cade Rausch of Cascade, W. Dubuque

  • 4th Place - Skyler Blad of Jesup

  • 5th Place - Seth Proctor of North Linn, Troy Mills

1st Place Match

  • Nick Wulfekuhle (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 17-15, So. over Carter Kruse (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 19-12, Sr. (Inj. 3:32)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carter Kruse (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 19-12, Sr. over Cade Rausch (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 22-16, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Rausch (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 22-16, So. over Skyler Blad (Jesup) 11-19, Fr. (Fall 4:13)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Proctor (North Linn, Troy Mills) 15-15, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Owen Huehnergarth of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 2nd Place - Nathan Rechkemmer of North Linn, Troy Mills

  • 3rd Place - Tim Harmon of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

  • 4th Place - Andrew Mitchell of Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg

  • 5th Place - Bailey Thorpe of East Buchanan, Winthrop

1st Place Match

  • Owen Huehnergarth (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 26-7, Jr. over Nathan Rechkemmer (North Linn, Troy Mills) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Nathan Rechkemmer (North Linn, Troy Mills) 24-11, Sr. over Tim Harmon (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 24-8, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Tim Harmon (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 24-8, Sr. over Andrew Mitchell (Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg) 22-15, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Bailey Thorpe (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 6-22, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Recker of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 2nd Place - Brady Davis of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

  • 3rd Place - Matt Moyer of North Linn, Troy Mills

1st Place Match

  • Luke Recker (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 37-2, Sr. over Brady Davis (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 19-12, Fr. (Fall 2:59)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brady Davis (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 19-12, Fr. over Matt Moyer (North Linn, Troy Mills) 8-24, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Moyer (North Linn, Troy Mills) 8-24, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cody Fox of East Buchanan, Winthrop

  • 2nd Place - Jason Koopman of Beckman Catholic, Dyersville

  • 3rd Place - Devin Smith of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

  • 4th Place - Kodey Miles of Cascade, W. Dubuque

1st Place Match

  • Cody Fox (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 14-2, Fr. over Jason Koopman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jason Koopman (Beckman Catholic, Dyersville) 14-7, Jr. over Devin Smith (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 25-15, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Smith (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 25-15, Jr. over Kodey Miles (Cascade, W. Dubuque) 16-21, Jr. (Fall 5:12)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

30 views

KCTN FM 100.1

P.O. BOX 990

ELKADER, IOWA 52043

563-245-1400

563-245-1402 (fax)