Sectional Wrestling-Decorah

1 Crestwood, Cresco 242.5

2 Decorah 195.5

3 Charles City 186.0

4 NH/TV 177.5

5 North Fayette Valley 128.0

6 Waukon 76.0


106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nathaniel Bigalk of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 2nd Place - Kollin Henry of Decorah

  • 3rd Place - Kaiden Anderson of Waukon

  • 4th Place - Jordan Young of Charles City

  • 5th Place - Landon Bruess of NH/TV

1st Place Match

  • Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood, Cresco) 22-2, Sr. over Kollin Henry (Decorah) 22-12, Fr. (MD 9-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kollin Henry (Decorah) 22-12, Fr. over Kaiden Anderson (Waukon) 16-18, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaiden Anderson (Waukon) 16-18, Fr. over Jordan Young (Charles City) 11-21, Fr. (Fall 3:57)

5th Place Match

  • Landon Bruess (NH/TV) 12-25, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Anders Kittelson of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 2nd Place - Edgar Nunez of NH/TV

  • 3rd Place - Danny See of Decorah

  • 4th Place - Kayden Kirby of Charles City

  • 5th Place - Skylar Dugan of Waukon

1st Place Match

  • Anders Kittelson (Crestwood, Cresco) 23-0, Fr. over Edgar Nunez (NH/TV) 20-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:13 (16-1))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Edgar Nunez (NH/TV) 20-7, Jr. over Danny See (Decorah) 6-22, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Danny See (Decorah) 6-22, Fr. over Kayden Kirby (Charles City) 4-6, Fr. (MD 17-4)

5th Place Match

  • Skylar Dugan (Waukon) 11-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Koch of North Fayette Valley

  • 2nd Place - Jakob Regan of Waukon

  • 3rd Place - Cole Schmauss of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 4th Place - Ethan Praska of NH/TV

  • 5th Place - Jacob Vais of Charles City

1st Place Match

  • Nick Koch (North Fayette Valley) 31-12, So. over Jakob Regan (Waukon) 26-7, So. (Fall 5:47)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jakob Regan (Waukon) 26-7, So. over Cole Schmauss (Crestwood, Cresco) 17-6, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Schmauss (Crestwood, Cresco) 17-6, Jr. over Ethan Praska (NH/TV) 27-19, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Vais (Charles City) 10-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carter Fousek of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 2nd Place - Lane Rolfs of Decorah

  • 3rd Place - Caden Kerr of North Fayette Valley

  • 4th Place - Nathan Lopez of Charles City

  • 5th Place - Peyton Anderson of NH/TV

  • 6th Place - Lucas Byrnes of Waukon

1st Place Match

  • Carter Fousek (Crestwood, Cresco) 23-0, Jr. over Lane Rolfs (Decorah) 18-15, So. (Fall 3:19)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Lane Rolfs (Decorah) 18-15, So. over Caden Kerr (North Fayette Valley) 4-3, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Kerr (North Fayette Valley) 4-3, So. over Nathan Lopez (Charles City) 15-19, So. (Fall 3:29)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Anderson (NH/TV) 21-20, So. over Lucas Byrnes (Waukon) 9-25, Fr. (Fall 3:51)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cole Butikofer of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 2nd Place - Brady Stille of Decorah

  • 3rd Place - Alec Staudt of Charles City

  • 4th Place - Braeden Ellis of North Fayette Valley

  • 5th Place - Burke Busta of NH/TV

1st Place Match

  • Cole Butikofer (Crestwood, Cresco) 20-4, So. over Brady Stille (Decorah) 18-10, So. (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brady Stille (Decorah) 18-10, So. over Alec Staudt (Charles City) 12-6, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Staudt (Charles City) 12-6, Sr. over Braeden Ellis (North Fayette Valley) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 4:21)

5th Place Match

  • Burke Busta (NH/TV) 11-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chase Thomas of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 2nd Place - Austin Wilkins of Decorah

  • 3rd Place - Jesse Grimes of North Fayette Valley

  • 4th Place - Marcus Gibbs of Waukon

  • 5th Place - Talan Weber of Charles City

  • 6th Place - Kael Meyers of NH/TV

1st Place Match

  • Chase Thomas (Crestwood, Cresco) 15-3, So. over Austin Wilkins (Decorah) 22-11, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Austin Wilkins (Decorah) 22-11, Jr. over Jesse Grimes (North Fayette Valley) 21-17, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Grimes (North Fayette Valley) 21-17, So. over Marcus Gibbs (Waukon) 17-21, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

5th Place Match

  • Talan Weber (Charles City) 18-21, Fr. over Kael Meyers (NH/TV) 19-13, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jackson Rolfs of Decorah

  • 2nd Place - Cade Murray of NH/TV

  • 3rd Place - Kayden Blunt of Charles City

  • 4th Place - Alex Streif of North Fayette Valley

  • 5th Place - Bryce Shea of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 6th Place - Jacob Homp of Waukon

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) 26-2, Sr. over Kayden Blunt (Charles City) 16-16, So. (Fall 3:08)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cade Murray (NH/TV) 19-18, Sr. over Kayden Blunt (Charles City) 16-16, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Murray (NH/TV) 19-18, Sr. over Alex Streif (North Fayette Valley) 24-19, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Shea (Crestwood, Cresco) 16-12, Jr. over Jacob Homp (Waukon) 6-24, So. (Fall 2:39)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Roush Jaeger of Charles City

  • 2nd Place - Clay Schemmel of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 3rd Place - Colton Rochford of NH/TV

  • 4th Place - Ben Wymer of Decorah

  • 5th Place - Brendan Wander of North Fayette Valley

1st Place Match

  • Roush Jaeger (Charles City) 24-3, Sr. over Clay Schemmel (Crestwood, Cresco) 18-7, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Clay Schemmel (Crestwood, Cresco) 18-7, Sr. over Colton Rochford (NH/TV) 17-20, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Rochford (NH/TV) 17-20, Sr. over Ben Wymer (Decorah) 12-21, So. (Fall 3:36)

5th Place Match

  • Brendan Wander (North Fayette Valley) 8-18, So. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Bye of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 2nd Place - Ryan Pickar of NH/TV

  • 3rd Place - Garrett Lovstuen of Decorah

  • 4th Place - Colton Crooks of Charles City

  • 5th Place - Dylan Lerch of North Fayette Valley

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Bye (Crestwood, Cresco) 18-6, Sr. over Ryan Pickar (NH/TV) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ryan Pickar (NH/TV) 31-7, Sr. over Garrett Lovstuen (Decorah) 22-12, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Lovstuen (Decorah) 22-12, Sr. over Colton Crooks (Charles City) 13-17, Jr. (Fall 1:23)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Lerch (North Fayette Valley) 10-30, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carson Babcock of NH/TV

  • 2nd Place - Caden Collins of Charles City

  • 3rd Place - Kody Bodensteiner of Decorah

  • 4th Place - Brendon Dixon of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 5th Place - Chase Cooley of North Fayette Valley

1st Place Match

  • Carson Babcock (NH/TV) 38-0, Sr. over Caden Collins (Charles City) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Caden Collins (Charles City) 31-5, Sr. over Kody Bodensteiner (Decorah) 11-17, Sr. (Dec 12-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Kody Bodensteiner (Decorah) 11-17, Sr. over Brendon Dixon (Crestwood, Cresco) 13-16, Sr. (Inj. 3:14)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Cooley (North Fayette Valley) 5-8, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kale Rodgers of North Fayette Valley

  • 2nd Place - Keenan Tyler of Decorah

  • 3rd Place - Braden McShane of NH/TV

  • 4th Place - Ethan Peterson of Charles City

  • 5th Place - Landen Bergan of Crestwood, Cresco

1st Place Match

  • Kale Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 33-7, Sr. over Keenan Tyler (Decorah) 21-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Keenan Tyler (Decorah) 21-5, Jr. over Braden McShane (NH/TV) 26-17, Fr. (MD 15-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden McShane (NH/TV) 26-17, Fr. over Ethan Peterson (Charles City) 16-9, So. (Fall 5:14)

5th Place Match

  • Landen Bergan (Crestwood, Cresco) 13-8, So. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Reicks of NH/TV

  • 2nd Place - Landen Schemmel of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 3rd Place - Cullen Dickson of Waukon

  • 4th Place - Cade Williams of Charles City

  • 5th Place - Cael Gulrud of Decorah

  • 6th Place - Isaiah Corbin of North Fayette Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Reicks (NH/TV) 39-1, Sr. over Landen Schemmel (Crestwood, Cresco) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Landen Schemmel (Crestwood, Cresco) 21-5, Jr. over Cullen Dickson (Waukon) 17-15, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cullen Dickson (Waukon) 17-15, So. over Cade Williams (Charles City) 12-13, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

5th Place Match

  • Cael Gulrud (Decorah) 10-16, Sr. over Isaiah Corbin (North Fayette Valley) 17-18, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:35 (15-0))

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Treyton Burnikel of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 2nd Place - Tino Tamayo of Charles City

  • 3rd Place - Landon Moorman of NH/TV

  • 4th Place - Brandon Gulrud of Decorah

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood, Cresco) 19-2, Sr. over Tino Tamayo (Charles City) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tino Tamayo (Charles City) 23-12, Jr. over Landon Moorman (NH/TV) 24-14, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Moorman (NH/TV) 24-14, Sr. over Brandon Gulrud (Decorah) 9-21, Sr. (Fall 5:49)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chase Crooks of Charles City

  • 2nd Place - Jackson Blue of North Fayette Valley

  • 3rd Place - Brayden Ishman of Crestwood, Cresco

  • 4th Place - Edwin Holyoake of Decorah

  • 5th Place - Tyler Reicks of NH/TV

  • 6th Place - Alex Goetzinger of Waukon

1st Place Match

  • Chase Crooks (Charles City) 24-3, Jr. over Jackson Blue (North Fayette Valley) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:16)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jackson Blue (North Fayette Valley) 24-8, Sr. over Brayden Ishman (Crestwood, Cresco) 14-15, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Ishman (Crestwood, Cresco) 14-15, Jr. over Edwin Holyoake (Decorah) 9-14, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Reicks (NH/TV) 18-20, Sr. over Alex Goetzinger (Waukon) 5-10, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

57 views

KCTN FM 100.1

P.O. BOX 990

ELKADER, IOWA 52043

563-245-1400

563-245-1402 (fax)