Tri-Rivers All-Conference Baseball

2021 Tri-Rivers West All-Conference Baseball Teams


Co-MVP: Austin Hilmer (N.Linn) & Hunter Caves (Alb)


First Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Kale Rose Alburnett 12

Pitcher: Cael Funk Edgewood-Colesburg 10

Catcher: Shane Neighbor Alburnett 12

1B: Reed Stallman (uananimous) Alburnett 12

INF: Hunter Caves (unanimous) Alburnett 12

INF: Alex Koppes (unanimous) Springville 12

INF: Mason Bechen North Linn 8

INF: T.J. Cook Maquoketa Valley 8

OF: Parker Sternhagen (unanimous) Maquoketa Valley 12

OF: Austin Hilmer North Linn 11

OF: Parker Rochford Edgewood-Colesburg 12

OF: Tony Offerman Maquoketa Valley 12

UT: Alex Sturbaum North Linn 12

UT: Brady Cornell East Buchanan 12


Second Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Gunner Vanourney North Linn 11

Pitcher: Gram Erickson East Buchanan 10

Catcher: Quintin Hess Edgewood-Colesburg 12

1B: Corbin Woods North Linn 10

INF: Jarin Peyton North Linn 10

INF: Caden Evans Alburnett 12

INF: Preston Roling Maquoketa Valley 11

INF: Bryce Wilson Springville 12

OF: Andrew Ossman Alburnett 11

OF: Michael Schaul Maquoketa Valley 11

OF: Cael Bridgewater North Linn 10

OF: Brandon Cushion Starmont 10

UT: Bowen Munger Starmont 11

UT: Toby Grimm Maquoketa Valley 9


Honorable Mention

Alburnett: Gavin Soukup (11) Maquoketa Valley: Tim Harmon (12)

Central City: Troy Curtis (11) North Linn: Trey McEnany (11)

East Buchanan: Cody Fox (9) Springville: Tom Hagensick (12)

Edgewood-Colesburg: Dawson Bergan (10) Starmont: Kegan Mtaggert (10)


Coach of the Year: Travis Griffith (North Linn)


2021 Tri-Rivers East All-Conference Baseball Teams


MVP: Brady Templeton, Marquette


First Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Austin Franzen Easton Valley 12

Pitcher: Hunter Clark Lisbon 10

Catcher: Christian Prull Marquette Catholic 11

1B: Landon Stolte Lisbon 10

INF: Aza Berthel Marquette Catholic 12

INF: Zain Sauer Midland 10

INF: Porter Fuegen Easton Valley 12

OF: Connor Scheer Calamus-Wheatland 12

OF: Brady Templeton Marquette Catholic 12

OF: Luke Czarnecki Lisbon 10

UT: Tyson Scott Lisbon 11


Second Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Carson Michels Marquette Catholic 12

Pitcher: Cole Vander Heiden Calamus-Wheatland 10

Catcher: Brig Bormann Easton Valley 11

1B: Conor Gruver Easton Valley 11

INF: Chase Knoche Calamus-Wheatland 12

INF: Carson Feugen Easton Valley 10

INF: Kaden Caspers Lisbon 10

OF: Zach Templeton Marquette Catholic 11

OF: Aidan Gruver Easton Valley 11

OF: Tyler Scott Lisbon 11

UT: Kyle Vander Heiden Calamus-Wheatland 11


Honorable Mention

Calamus-Wheatland: Seth Beuthien 12 Marquette Catholic: Tristan Pfiffner 12

Easton Valley: Ashton Huling 10 Midland: Carson Hunter 12

Lisbon: Alex Bock 10 Prince of Peace:


Coach of the Year: John Tesensky Lisbon

63 views