Tri Rivers Baseball

2022 Tri-Rivers Conference All-Conference West Baseball Teams

Most Valuable Player: Austin Hilmer North Linn

First Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Gunner Vanourney North Linn 12

Pitcher: Cael Funk Edgewood Colesburg 11

Catcher: Cael Benesh North Linn 9

INF: Blaine McGraw Alburnett 12

INF: Mason Bechen North Linn 9

INF: Bowen Munger Starmont 12

INF: T.J. Cook Maquoketa Valley 9

INF: Corbin Woods North Linn 11

OF: Michael Schaul Maquoketa Valley 12

OF: Austin Hilmer North Linn 12

OF: Cael Bridgewater North Linn 11 OF: Dylan Barenz Alburnett 12

UT: Gavin Soukup Alburnett 12

UT: Cole Griffith North Linn 9

Second Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Nick Willfong Starmont 9

Pitcher: Aiden Cook East Buchanan 12

Catcher: Wade Yoder Central City 12

INF: Toby Grimm Maquoketa Valley 10

INF: Garrison Houge Starmont 12

INF: Brayden Smith Alburnett 10

INF: Trey McEnany North Linn 12

INF: Cade Sheda Springville 11

OF: Pryce Rochford Edgewood-Colesburg 9

OF: Brandon Cushion Starmont 11

OF: Ryland Cornell East Buchanan 11

OF: Matthew Schaul Maquoketa Valley 9

UT: Korey Putz Edgewood-Colesburg 12

UT: Jarin Peyton North Linn 11


Honorable Mention

Alburnett Rylen Rozek 9

Central City Jayden Hanson 10

East Buchanan Will Hansen 9

Edgewood Colesburg Aaron Kloser 12

Maquoketa Valley Preston Roling 12

North Linn Ben Wheatley 11

Springville Bryce Ripple 10

Starmont Henry Hayes 12



Coach of the Year: Travis Griffith North Linn


2022 Tri-Rivers East All-Conference Baseball Teams


MVP: Hunter Clark, Lisbon


First Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Hunter Clark Lisbon 11

Pitcher: Ivan Lant Easton Valley 10

Catcher: Brig Bormann Easton Valley 12

INF: Conor Gruver Easton Valley 12

INF: Alex Bock Lisbon 11

INF: Carson Fuegen Easton Valley 11

INF: Zain Sauer Midland 11

OF: Tyler Scott Lisbon 12

OF: Zach Templeton Marquette Catholic 12

OF: J.R. Wauford Prince of Peace Catholic 12

UT: Cole VanderHeiden Calamus-Wheatland 11


Second Team

Position Name School Grade

Pitcher: Tyson Scott Lisbon 12

Pitcher: Ayden Huling Easton Valley 11

Catcher: Kyle VanderHeiden Calamus-Wheatland 12

INF: Kaden Caspers Lisbon 11

INF: Ashten Huling Easton Valley 11

INF: Aidan Gruver Easton Valley 12

INF: Jacob Anderson Calamus-Wheatland 12

OF: Hayden Felkey Easton Valley 11

OF: Luke Reuter Easton Valley 12

OF: Cam Templeton Marquette Catholic 9

OF: Dillon Brayton Lisbon 11

UT: Lane VanderHeiden Calamus-Wheatland 12


Honorable Mention

Calamus-Wheatland: Jeremy Anderson 8 Marquette Catholic: Caden Kettmann 10

Easton Valley: Dillon Beck 12 Midland: Kaleb Westphal 12

Lisbon: Landon Stote 11 Prince of Peace: Brady Dehner 11


Coach of the Year: Derek Erwin, Easton Valley

133 views